Catalogues To Order Contact Us!

Science Fiction
(Last modified: October 10, 2007.)

Adams, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 247 pgs. 1st ed. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. A remainder mark on bottom of book, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. U.S. $15.00.

Adams, Richard. MAIA. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First U.S. edition (preceded by the 1984 British edition from Allen Lane). Large octavo, cream/ivory-covered cloth. Fine book in a price-clipped dustjacket, else Fine. (Difficult to find in first-class condition because of its size.) A "prequel" to SHARDIK, showing what a talented author can do with otherwise standard fantasy material. U.S. $75.00.

Adams, Richard. THE UNBROKEN WEB: STORIES AND FABLES. New York: Crown, 1980. First Edition. Full cloth. Fine/Fine. Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert, with black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. U.S. $40.00.

Adams, Richard. WATERSHIP DOWN. New York: Macmillan, 1972. First U.S. edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (slightest hint of spine tan). Winner of the 1973 Guardian Award and the Carnegie Medal! Superior copy. U.S. $300.00.

Aldiss, Brian W. CRACKEN AT CRITICAL in slipcase with companion volume THE MAGIC OF THE PAST. Worcester Park, U.K.: Kerosina, 1987. First British edition (true first): the limited edition, with both books having matched numbers (#153/250). Cracken: As New/As New.  Magic: As New without dustjacket, as issued (bound in blue cloth with design stamped in gold). Slipcase: Fine (as new).  SIGNED by the author on the limitation page! U.S. $100.00.

Aldiss, Brian W. FORGOTTEN LIFE. New York: Atheneum, 1989. 1st US printing. 283 pp in quarter brown cloth with olive boards. DJ art by Lucian Freud. Near Fine in Fine DJ. U.S. $20.00.

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SPRING. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. First British Edition. (British and American editions simultaneous.) Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. 1983 JOHN CAMPBELL AWARD Winner and nominee for 1983 NEBULA for Best Novel! U.S. $75.00.

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SUMMER. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First British Edition. (British and American editions simultaneous.) Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Second book of the series. U.S. $45.00.

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA WINTER. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First British Edition. (British and American editions simultaneous.) Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominee for 1986 NEBULA for Best Novel. U.S. $45.00.

Aldiss, Brian W. ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR. NY: Atheneum, 1990. 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. F/F. Cover art by Lanfranco. U.S. $15.00.

Aldiss, Brian Wilson. LAST ORDERS. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. Octavo, boards. First U.S. edition. Near Fine in Very Good (+) dust jacket with light rubbing. U.S. $15.00.

Aldiss, Brian Wilson. A TUPOLEU TOO FAR. NY: SMP,1994. First Edition. F/NF (DJ has minor wear to edges). U.S. $17.50.

Aldrin, Buzz and Barnes, John. THE RETURN: A Novel Of The Human Adventure. New York: Forge Books (Tom Doherty Associates, LLC), 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Aldrin on the title page (silver ink against a black background)! U.S. $50.00.

Anderson, Poul. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS. New York: Tor, 1989. First edition. Octavo, boards.  1989 Nebula nominee. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. DJ illustrated by Vincent DiFate. U.S. $20.00.

Anderson, Poul. FLANDRY OF TERRA. Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1965. First hardcover edition. Near Fine book (light extremity wear [most prominent along the front hinge] and a few touches of soil to the textblock edges) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild rubbing/flecking. Not price-clipped). Collects three novellas initially published 1958-61 in the pulps. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $125.00.

Anderson, Poul. HARVEST OF STARS. New York: TOR BOOKS 1993. Octavo, boards. First edition. Very good (with 1 mm nick to tail of front interior board, PDEP not affected, about an inch from the hinge. Book would otherwise have been near fine) with fine dust jacket. U.S. $15.00.

Anderson, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. First edition. Near Fine book (light bumping; short cloth crease to front panel) in a Near Fine dustjacket (two short closed tears to front head edge; minimal edge crinkle/rubbing. No chips or soiling. Not price-clipped). Jacket art by Edward Gorey. PRESENTATION COPY: inscribed by Anderson to (editor) David Hartwell! U.S. $495.00.

Anderson, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. First edition. Very good (+) book (light edgwear and a few touches of soil; slight bumping to spine edges; and erasure to FFEP upper right corner) in a Very good (+) dustjacket (slight chipping of spine tail hinge edges and back corners; small closed tear to front head edge.  Price-clipped). Jacket art by Edward Gorey. Inscribed by Anderson to Mel Korshak (Erle Melvin Korshak, probably best known for running Shasta Publishers)!  The book is also inscribed by Anderson to the book's second owner. U.S. $300.00.

Anderson, Poul. VAULT OF THE AGES. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1952. First edition. Mild extremity wear, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity rubbing, and hint of rubbing to front panel; minimal spine sunning [logo is centered and free of tanning]; and a hint of erosion [less than 1 mm] to three fore-edge corners. Price-clipped). Stunning copy of the author's first book. Author's signature laid in. U.S. $375.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). BALOOK. PA: Underwood-Miller, 1990. First edition. Illustrated by Patrick Woodroffe. Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ (would be fine except for tiny triangular crinkle to upper edge of DJ's back cover, within inch of spine). U.S. $20.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). CHTHON. London: Macdonald, 1970. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Near Fine book (light hand soiling to both lower boards [would otherwise have been flawless]) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of edgewear; tiny fleck to front upper corner; touch of tan to a cm of back flap, head edge. Not price-clipped).  Anthony's first book. A 1967 Nebula Finalist for Best Novel and 1968 Hugo Finalist for Best Novel! U.S. $100.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). HARD SELL. Houston: Tafford, 1990. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). ISLE OF WOMAN, GEODYSSEY: Volume I. New York, NY: TOR, 1993. First edition. Fine book in a Fine DJ. U.S. $15.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). JUXTAPOSITION. ** INSCRIBED COPY** New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1982. First edition. Very Good (+) book (mild spine slant; dot of soil/stain to textblock head; tiny bump to back upper corner, as well as a few miniscule edge dings; three tiny rubs [1-2 mm] to the front board; and front upper corner wear) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal extremity wear/flecking; some staining to verso which does not show through. Not price-clipped). Third of the Apprentice Adept series. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! US $75.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob) and Margroff, Robert E. THE RING. London: Macdonald, 1969. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Near Fine book (bumping to spine; ownership signature to FFEP) in Fine dustjacket. U.S. $95.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). VAR THE STICK. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1972. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Near Fine book (some bumping/trace wear to spine edges) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of crinkle and trace soiling. Not price-clipped). Second in the Battle Circle series, and sequel to Sos the Rope. Beautiful copy of a scarce book. U.S. $100.00.

Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob). WIELDING A RED SWORD: Book Four of Incarnations of Immortality. New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1986. First edition. Near Fine book (light pencil erasure on FFEP, hint of tanning to the fore-edge of FFEP, else Fine) in Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED ("To ____, Piers Anthony") by the author directly onto the half-title! U.S. $65.00.

Asimov, Isaac. THE DOUBLE PLANET. London, New York, Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, 1960. First edition. Near Fine book (tiny bump to front lower corner; slight bowing of boards) in a Very Good (+) or better dustjacket (mild extremity tanning, with some additional fade to spine lettering; mild-to-moderate dusting; hint of rubbing at fore-edges and hinges; a three mm closed tear to back tail edge; and a small abrasion to the mid-spine. Both the British and U.S. prices are intact). The story of Man’s attempts to learn the secrets of our own Earth and Moon. One of Asimov's SCARCE and highly collectible science books for juveniles. U.S. $200.00.

Asimov, Isaac and Silverberg, Robert. NIGHTFALL. NY: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. Navy quarter cloth with gilt lettering, orange boards. Fine/Fine. U.S. $15.00.

Asimov, Isaac and Silverberg, Robert. THE UGLY LITTLE BOY. New York: Doubleday, 1992. First edition. Slight bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Expansion of the short story "Lastborn," first published in Galaxy Science Fiction magazine, September 1958. SIGNED by both ASIMOV and SILVERBERG on the half title! U.S. $195.00.

Attanasio, A[lfred]. A[ngelo]. IN OTHER WORLDS. New York: William Morrow, 1985. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's second book. U.S. $30.00.

Barron, T[om]. A. THE ANCIENT ONE. New York: Philomel Books (The Putman & Grosset Group), 1992. First edition. Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild edgewear with occasional rubbing and flecking; mild crinkling to spine tail; and two tiny closed nicks. No fading, no soiling, no chips; not price-clipped). Second book in the Heartlight trilogy: author's second book. REVIEW COPY, with laid-in review slip, promotional author photo, and publisher's notes. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title! U.S. $80.00.

Barron, T[om]. A. HEARTLIGHT. New York: Philomel Books (The Putnam & Grosset Group), 1990. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (a few scattered flecks, else Fine. Not price-clipped). Author's first book, and first of the "Heartlight" trilogy. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Barron, T[om]. A. THE LOST YEARS OF MERLIN. New York: Philomel Books (The Putnam & Grosset Group), 1996. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. First book in the extremely popular "Merlin" series! INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Barron, T[om]. A. THE MERLIN EFFECT. New York: Philomel Books (The Putnam & Grosset Group), 1994. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. NOT a "Lost Years of Merlin" series book, but actually, the concluding volume in the "Heartlight" trilogy! Beautiful copy, with nifty cover artwork. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Barron, T[om]. A. THE SEVEN SONGS OF MERLIN. New York: Philomel Books (The Putnam & Grosset Group), 1997. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book Two in the "Lost Years of Merlin" saga. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Baxter, Stephen. DEEP FUTURE. London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (flawless). Scintillating discussion of physics and cosmology. SIGNED (initialed, as per his custom) by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Baxter, Stephen. ICEBONES. London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third book in the "Mammoth" series. SIGNED (initialed, as per his custom) by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Beagle, Peter S. THE INNKEEPER'S SONG. New York: ROC (The Penguin Group), 1993. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (flawless copy). Winner of the 1994 Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel, as well as a nominee for the 1994 World Fantasy and Mythopoeic Awards. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $45.00.

Beagle, Peter S. TAMSIN. New York: ROC/New American Library, 1999. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear to front head edge [imperceptible under the mylar], else Fine). Nominee for the 2000 WORLD FANTASY Award, and WINNER of the 2000 MYTHOPOEIC (fantasy) Award for Best Adult Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00.

Beagle, Peter S. THE UNICORN SONATA. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1996. SIGNED first edition, as new. Illustrated by Robert Rodriguez. U.S. $45.00.

Bear, Greg. HEGIRA. London: Severn House, 1988. First British (and first hardcover) edition of the author's first novel (originally a 1979 Dell PBO).  Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Bear, Greg. LEGACY. New York: TOR, 1995. First edition. Very Near Fine book in like dustjacket. "Prequel" to EON. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $25.00.

Bear, Greg. MOVING MARS. New York: TOR, 1993. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1994 NEBULA Award for best novel, and a 1994 nominee for both the HUGO and CAMPBELL Awards for best novel. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Bear, Greg. SONGS OF EARTH AND POWER. New York: TOR, 1994. First edition thus: an ominbus edition of THE INFINITY CONCERTO and THE SERPENT MAGE, with the material "completely rewritten." Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $30.00.

Bear, Greg. TANGENTS. New York: Warner Books, 1989. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (tiny fleck to back lower corner; subtle edge-creasing to flap tails; and hint of toning to head and tail flap edges. Not price-clipped). Short story collection featuring the first hardcover printings of "Blood Music," which won both the 1994 HUGO and NEBULA Awards for Best Novelette, and "Tangents,"   which won both the 1997 HUGO and NEBULA Awards for Best Short Story. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $30.00.

Bear, Greg. THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN. Sauk City: Arkham, 1983. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED! U.S. $125.00.

Bellairs, John. THE MANSION IN THE MIST.  New York: Dial Books for Young Readers (Penguin), 1992. First edition. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. U.S. $50.00.

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. THE METALLIC MUSE. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. First edition. Near Fine book (slight spine slant; minimal-to-mild wear/rubbing to extremities) in a dustjacket with a 2 cm closed tear along back tail edge, else Near Fine dustjacket (2 cm subtle crease along back head edge; and slight tanning to head edges of the flaps). Collection of short stories spanning a period from 1957-1968. INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP! (Signed works by this author are uncommon, to say the least.) U.S. $175.00.

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. THE WORLD MENDERS **INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY** Garden City:  Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. First  edition. Near Fine book (trace wear; mild bumping to spine edges and lower corners. Also, Biggle's inked inscription has ghosted through  to half title, title, section title, and first text leaves) in a Near Fine dustjacket (mild wear/rubbing to spine edges; tiny nick to spine tail edge; and two fingertip-sized areas of yellow discoloration to back head edge. Not price-clipped). DEDICATION COPY. Printed dedication reads "To  John W. Campbell with thanks," to which Biggle has added in his own hand, "and more thanks!" followed by his signature and date (3/1/71--predating the printed publication date of 3/26!). REVIEW SLIP laid in! U.S. $225.00.

Blish, James Benjamin. A CLASH OF CYMBALS. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1959. First British (and first hardcover) edition. (Originally published in the U.S. as THE TRIUMPH OF TIME, an Avon PBO, #T-279.) Near Fine book (spine tail bumped but all corners sharp; hint of wear to lower corners and hinge tails; mild fraying of cloth at back top corner; and mild dusting to head of text block. Unfaded, unrubbed volume with perfect spine lettering) in a Near Fine dustjacket (some corner and upper hinge flecking; slight paper erosion to front lower corner [1 mm]; mild tanning to spine; small, subtle stain by front lower hinge; and a 7 mm closed tear at front lower hinge. Price-clipped). Fourth, and last, volume in the CITIES IN FLIGHT series. Lovely copy. $195.00.

Blish, James. THE FROZEN YEAR. New York: Ballantine Books,  1957. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (touch of soil to head edges, spine tail edge, and top page edges; slight bumping to front corners; and a 3 mm translucent dot on back board) in Very Good dustjacket (mild extremity wear; hint of erosion to front lower corner, tiny chip [1 mm] to back lower hinge edge, and a 2x7 mm chip to top front corner; tiny closed tear to spine head edge [2 mm], with a 7 mm closed tear to back lower edge; and mild spine sunning, with some irregular discoloration along the top two-thirds of the spine. Not price clipped). $85.00.

Bloch, Robert. NIGHT OF THE RIPPER. Garden City (NY): Doubleday & Company, 1984. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00.

Bloch, Robert. PSYCHO HOUSE. New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.), 1990. First edition. Near Fine book (some bumping, else Fine) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (a few tiny flecks to the fore-edges. Not price-clipped). The third "Psycho" book. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00.

Bova, Ben. STAR WATCHMAN. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. First edition. Very Near Fine book (mild bumping to spine edges and back upper corner; slight sunning to very edges of the spine) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity wear; mild tanning to spine and back flap, head edge. Trade edition price is present, though Publisher has clipped library price from bottom front flap). Author's second fiction book. Promotional author's picture laid in (did Bova really look that young?!). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $225.00.

Bova, Ben. VOYAGERS II, THE ALIEN WITHIN. NY: Tor, 1986. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ (slight creasing at head of back cover--a typical "reading" crease). U.S. $15.00.

Bova, Ben. THE WEATHERMAKERS. London: Dennis Dobson, 1969. First British edition (preceded by the U.S. edition published 1967 by Holt, Rinehart, & Winston). Near Fine book (light corner bumping) in Near Fine dustjacket (some cracking of the laminate, but not the underlying paper, along fore-edge folds; trace soiling; small bump to front upper corner; and a few small wrinkles along back panel edges. Not price clipped). Nifty story, and a beautiful copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page. U.S. $45.00.

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Twelve **SIGNED** Darkover first editions, sold as a set: THE BLOODY SUN, DARKOVER LANDFALL, THE FORBIDDEN TOWER (1978 HUGO Nominee), THE HERITAGE OF HASTUR (1976 NEBULA Nominee), THE PLANET SAVERS, THE SHATTERED CHAIN, THE STAR OF DANGER, THE SPELL SWORD, STORMQUEEN!, THE SWORD OF ALDONES (1963 HUGO Nominee), THE WINDS OF DARKOVER, and THE WORLD WRECKERS. Boston: The Gregg Press. Twelve volumes of the Darkover series, all in their first hardcover editions, with no dustjackets, as issued (though now in mylar protectors).  Books range from Fine to Near Fine (including some foxing to  ALDONES'  texblock edges and a tiny stain [3 mm] to HASTUR's texblock tail). These books were owned by Alan Newcomer, editor of the Hypatia Press, though with no internal markings to this effect. EACH BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE! U.S. $1,800.00.

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. FIREBRAND. **INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY** New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987.  First edition. Near Fine book (mild bumping to bottom corners; two small rubs by front hinge; slight fade to very edge of spine head) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal head edgewear; some crinkle to spine head. Not price-clipped). Uniquely--and candidly--INSCRIBED on the title page: "for Don and Elsie Wollheim/ my first - and best - friends in/ this lousy business." Additionally, SIGNED by Elsie Wollheim on the FFEP! (Science fiction author/editor Don A. Wollheim and Elsie B. Wollheim founded DAW publishing.) U.S. $125.00.

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. HEARTLIGHT. New York: TOR, 1998. First edition. Slight bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. THE HOUSE BETWEEN THE WORLDS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (2 mm closed tear to spine head edge, with associated crease/rubbing across the edge; trace wear to spine tail edge and front upper corner; and a touch of spine tanning. No chips, no soil, not price-clipped). REVIEW COPY, with slip laid in. U.S. $85.00.

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. LADY OF THE TRILLIUM. London: Harper Collins, 1995. First British edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Superb cover art; map endpapers. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Bradley. Marion Zimmer and Paxson, Diana L. PRIESTESS OF AVALON. London. Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 2000. First British edition (true first). Mild spine bumping, else a Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A "prequel" to THE MISTS OF AVALON and Bradley's last book. U.S. $50.00.

Brennan, Joseph Payne. CREEP TO DEATH. Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1981. First edition (signed limited edition [total 795 copies, of which 750 were offered for sale]). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's seventh book of poetry. SIGNED by both the author and illustrator! U.S. $55.00.

Brennan, Joseph Payne. HEART OF EARTH. Prairie City: Decker Press, 1949. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Brennan's first book! Superior condition for this title. U.S. $250.00.

Brennan, Joseph Payne. NIGHTMARE NEED. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1964. First edition (limited to 500 copies). Near Fine book (minimal wear to back lower corner and lower spine edge, else fine) in Near Fine dustjacket (rubbing/flecking). Contains 57 poems highlighting the author's talent in conveying the macabre. U.S. $300.00.

Brennan, Joseph Payne. SIXTY SELECTED POEMS. Amherst, NY: The New Establishment Press, 1985. First edition. Very Near Fine in like dustjacket. Fascinating poetry by a master of the macabre! U.S. $35.00.

Brin, David. DR. PAK'S PRESCHOOL. New Castle,VA: Cheap Street, 1989. Signed limited first edition (One of 177 signed copies, including ten lettered books. The first 58 comprised the "publisher's edition," with numbers 59-177 comprising the "collector's edition." This book is number 76.) Very Fine book in Very Fine dustjacket and slipcase. SIGNED by David Brin & artist Judy King-Rieniets. An unusual and uncommon work. U.S. $245.00.

Brin, David. STARTIDE RISING. Reading, PA: Phantasia Press, 1985. (Preceded by the 1983 PBO by Bantam.) Delux SIGNED limited first edition (one of 375). Fine book in like dustjacket and slipcase. Winner of the 1994 HUGO, NEBULA, and LOCUS Awards for Best Science Fiction Novel! U.S. $450.00.

Brunner, John. THE BRINK. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1959. First British edition (true first). Small 8vo, red cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering (no known priority amongst the variants). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (mild bumping to spine edges; mild dust soiling to head and tail of textblock; some foxing to the first and last several pages of the book, as well as to the text block fore-edge; and the residua of a bookplate [no longer present] on the front paste-down. No edgewear or corner bumps) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal soiling; some linear indentations; a 3 mm closed tear to the front head edge; and a closed nick to the back tail edge. Not price clipped). Author's difficult-to-find first novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page, which he has also embellished with a peace sign! U.S. $225.00.

Brunner, John. INTO THE SLAVE NEBULA. London: Millington Books (Davison Publishing Ltd.), 1980.  First British (and first hardcover) edition. Near Fine book (mild dusting to head of text block; mild bumping to the spine edges; and a pencil erasure on the FFEP) in a Very Near Fine, unclipped dustjacket (pinpoint fleck to back top corner, and a 5 mm scratch to front flap). SIGNED by the author on the title page and embellished with his drawing of the peace symbol! U.S. $75.00.

Budrys, Algis. THE FURIOUS FUTURE. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1964. First British and first hardcover edition (also released as Budrys' Inferno in the U.S.). Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket (mild tanning to 1-2 cm of front panel fore-edge [likely that a book sitting on top of it shielded the rest]; several tiny-to-small extremity chips; and slight dusting, with a few light stains to back panel. No tears. Not price-clipped). ASSOCIATION COPY: INSCRIBED by the author, "To Elsie Wollheim--/My privilege/[signed] Algis Budrys. (Elsie Wollheim, along with her husband, author and editor Donald A. Wollheim, co-founded DAW books.) Very scarce item, let alone signed! U.S. $275.00.

Budrys, Algis. THE UNEXPECTED DIMENSION. London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1962. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Very Near Fine book (subtle foxing to textblock edges; tiny black dot to back cover) in Near Fine dustjacket (trace soil; tiny erosion [chip] both to front upper corner and hinge edge. Not price-clipped). Collection of three novellas and four short stories. AUTHOR’S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $195.00.

Bujold, Lois McMaster. KOMARR: A Miles Vorkosigan Adventure. New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1998. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $25.00.

Bulychev, Kirill. HALF A LIFE: AND OTHER STORIES. New York: MacMillan, 1977. First edition. Yellow boards, yellow quarter cloth. Small 8vo. Introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Fine book in a Very Good (lightly rubbed) DJ. Interesting science fiction by a Russian writer. Translated by Helen Jacobson. $15.00.

Butler, Octavia E[stelle]. MIND OF MY MIND. Garden City (N.Y.): Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. First edition. Near Fine book (not a remainder) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal edgewear; minimal soiling/staining [some streaky stains as well to the verso, suggesting that the dustjacket may have been from a remaindered copy, but with no show-through]; and three small closed tears [5 mm to front upper hinge, 5 mm to front flap head edge, and 2 mm to back flap interior edge]. No rubbing, no chipping, no fading. Not price clipped). Book 2 of the "Patternist" series, as well as the author's second book. A beautiful copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $395.00.

Campbell, John W[ood]., Jr. THE ATOMIC STORY. **INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY!** New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. First edition. Very Good (+) book (minimal extremity wear; a few rubs to the front and back boards; slight bump to the front board head edge; and a tiny nick to the spine tail edge) in a Very Good dustjacket (some extremity wear/rubbing; a few short, closed tears; shallow chipping to spine edges and front fore-edge corners, with just a hint of erosion to the back fore-edge corners; moderate spine sunning; and slight soiling along back fore-edge and hinge. Not price-clipped). Author's first book, a nonfictional history of atomic theory and its implications for the future. L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP'S COPY, bearing his characteristic traingular bookplate, and INSCRIBED by Campbell to De Camp: "Dedicated to the proposition that it's time men grew up!" U.S. $495.00.

Campbell, John W[ood]., Jr. CLOAK OF AESIR . Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1952. First edition "subscriber's" copy, INSCRIBED on the FFEP. Near Fine book (pristine boards and spine, but with fading of the blue-dyed top page edges [NO fading to the cloth]; some tiny black stippling to FFEP tail edge [likely from an old-style jacket protector]; a cm of tape-ghost shadow to mid fore-edge of FFEP and half title; and 6-cm tape ghost shadow to mid-fore-edge of back FEP verso) in a flawless, As New dustjacket. ASSOCIATION COPY: INSCRIBED by Campbell to Shasta co-publisher Ted Dikty! ("Dear Ted--Here's the Cloak--But may it not be cloaked in secrecy--and may it go as well as Who!") U.S. $495.00.

Campbell, John W., Jr. THE INCREDIBLE PLANET. Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1949. First trade edition (Currey B: no priority). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (slight slant; touch of dusting to the text block head; hint of foxing to the text block fore-edge; some yellowing to the first several pages and the endpapers, especially near the hinges [with aging of the underlying glue], and tiny area cloth wear-thru at front lower fore-edge corner) in a Near Fine dustjacket (a few small, subtle creases; some minimal-to-mild flecking, most prominent at front hinge; a two mm closed nick to the front tail edge; and a three mm closed tear to the front flap head. Jacket is bright, clean, unfaded, unchipped, and virtually unrubbed. Not price-clipped). Sequel to THE MIGHTIEST MACHINE, which was published two years earlier. Anthology of three novellas: "The Incredible Planet," "The Interstellar Search," and "The Infinite Atom." U.S. $110.00.

Campbell, John W., Jr. THE MIGHTIEST MACHINE. Providence (R. I.): Hadley Publishing Company, 1947. First edition. Black pebbled cloth variant (no priority). Near Fine book (tiny bumps to two corners and  small bump to a third; very light dusting to head of text block; a few small areas of dot-like foxing or staining to tail of text block; and subtle pencil erasure to FFEP) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (some mild-to-moderate rubbing/flecking; a cm-long shallow erosion [one mm or less] to spine tail/front hinge edges; minimal soiling; a few scattered short creases; hint of spine fade; and a one mm closed nick along back head edge. Not price-clipped). Author's first science fiction book: SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $495.00.

Campbell, John W., Jr. THE MOON IS HELL! Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1951. First edition. Currey A binding, Currey A (limited) issue (one of only 500 copies [in a run of 4,000] with an inserted, numbered leaf signed by the author). Superb jacket design by Hannes Bok. Near Fine book (virtually perfect exterior; interior shows two small tape ghosts each to front and back pastedowns and very slight soiling to FFEP) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (minimal rubbing/flecking at front corners and spine edges, though possibly minimal-to-mild along 3 cm of front head edge by hinge. No tears, chips, fading, or soiling. Not price-clipped). Includes two novellas: THE MOON IS HELL! and THE ELDER GODS. (Of interest, this latter story is actually a fantasy and was first published in a 1939 issue of Unknown.) A gorgeous copy of the SIGNED, limited issue! U.S. $295.00.

Card, Orson Scott. CARDOGRAPHY. Eugene, Oregon: Hypatia Press, 1987. Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 75 copies (out of a run of 825 clothbound copies) marked "PC" for "presentation copy." Signed by Card and introducer David G. Hartwell. Fine book in Dustjacket with a 5 mm closed tear on back head edge, else Fine.  U.S. $100.00.

Card, Orson Scott. THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE. West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1989. First edition, SIGNED limited issue (one of 475 copies). Very Fine book in Very Fine dustjacket, with slipcase of matching red cloth. U.S. $75.00.

Card, Orson Scott. SEVENTH SON. New York: TOR, 1987. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. First novel in the Alvin Maker series. Nominee for the 1988 HUGO and WORLD FANTASY Awards, and WINNER of the 1988 LOCUS (Best Fantasy) and MYTHOPOEIC Awards. SIGNED by the author on the half title! U.S. $60.00.

Card, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER. New York: The Dial Press, 1980. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (a few trace rubs). Author's third book, and Winner of the 1981 Hamilton-Brackett Memorial Award! REVIEW COPY, with review slip, press release, and promotional author's photograph (captioned with Songmaster's publication details) laid in! SIGNED by Ben Bova, to whom the book has been dedicated, and SIGNED by the author on the half title! U.S. $325.00.

Card, Orson Scott. WYRMS. New York: Arbor House, 1987. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the half title! U.S. $40.00.

Chandler, A. Bertram. BEYOND THE GALACTIC RIM. London: Allison & Busby, 1982. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (about 2 cm of mild rubbing/wear along front upper hinge; scuffing. Not price clipped.) Volume four in the Rim World series: collects four short stories. U.S. $20.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. and Lee, Gentry. CRADLE. New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1988. First edition. Very Good (+) book (mild fade to head of both boards; tiny abrasion [3 mm] to front board; mild bump to front lower corner; sticker ghost to colored FFEP) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (slight edge crinkling; scuffing. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by Clarke on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Clarke Arthur C[harles]. GREETINGS, CARBON-BASED BIPEDS!: Collected Essays 1934-1998. London: Voyager (HarperCollins), 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $40.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. and Baxter, Stephen. THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS. New York: TOR (A Tom Doherty Associates Book), 2000. First edition (true first, preceding the British edition). Slight spine edge bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Clarke on the half title! U.S. $120.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958. First edition (true first). Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity wear and some rubbing to front panel; touch of soil to back panel; two tiny nicks to front panel edges, with no other tears or chipping; and a front head edge crease. Not price-clipped). Collects the twenty-four pre-1960 short stories which Clarke felt were worthy of preservation. Included in this anthology are "The Nine Billion Names of God" and The Star," a 1956 HUGO winner, in their first hardcover appearance. Bookplate SIGNED by the author laid in! U.S. $400.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. and Lee, Gentry. RAMA REVEALED: The Ultimate Encounter. New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by Clarke on the half title! U.S. $120.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA. London: Gollancz, 1973. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (ownership signature on FFEP and associated impression on the half-title) in a Near Fine Dustjacket (tiny flecks from the four corners, with a less-than-one mm erosion to front lower corner; a 1 cm diagonal crease to back flap corner; and mild scuffing on back cover which disappears under the jacket protector. No tears, chips, soil, or fade. NOT price-clipped). A very desirable copy of a science fiction classic: Winner of the 1974 HUGO, NEBULA, CAMPBELL, and LOCUS Awards! A First Day Cover (FDC) SIGNED by Clarke has been laid in at the back of the book! U.S. $475.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. London: Hutchinson, 1968. First British Edition (preceded by the U.S. first, though the British edition is likely less common). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (mild bumping to lower spine edge/back hinge and back upper corner; three short, shallow dings to back board; slight spine slant; minimal spine/hinge tail edgewear) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (subtle crease paralleling the front panel head edge; some scattered small creases; mininal edgewear; scuffing [disappears under the mylar]; and a few small areas of hinge gutter laminate lift. No tears. No chipping. No soiling. No fading. Not price clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page (dated 1982)! A lovely copy of a work increasingly difficult to find both signed and in such nice condition. U.S. $895.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY. London: Hutchinson, 1968. First British Edition (preceded by the U.S. first, though the British edition is likely less common). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (tiny bump to both lower corners and back tail edge; ownership signature; slight tanning and occasional light spotting to text block edges; pencil erasure on the half-title) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (shallow flecking to front and back lower corners, with slight [less than 1 mm] erosion to front corners [no true chipping]; tiny fleck to front upper hinge; scuffing, with a few scratches to back panel; slight tanning to head edge of back panel and flap; tiny rub to front panel; and some hinge gutter laminate lift [a frequent problem with Hutchinson books of the period]. No tears. No soiling. No fading. Not price clipped). Bookplate SIGNED by Clarke laid in.  A desirable copy. $595.00.

Clarke, Arthur C[harles]. & Michael Kube-McDowell. THE TRIGGER. London: Voyager (HarperCollins Publishers), 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (3 mm closed tear to spine tail edge, else fine. Difficult to see).   U.S. $40.00.

Clement, Hal (Harry Stubbs). STILL RIVER. New York: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1987. First edition, SIGNED copy. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (very slight slant; hint of fade to very edges of head and tail, both boards, but not affecting the "as new" navy blue cloth of spine; partial erasure of lightly inked owner's inscription on FFEP) in Near Fine dustjacket (some scuffing and a tiny back upper corner fleck. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author (as both Clement and Stubbs) on the title page! U.S. $30.00.

Colfer, Eoin. ARTEMIS FOWL. London: Viking (the Penguin Group), 2001. First British edition (true first). Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. Delightful story about a boy, already a criminal mastermind at 12, who engages in a battle of wits with the fairy folk. Along the way, we become privy to the reality of the fairy world, which is rather different from what our legends have lead us to believe! Scheduled to become a major motion picture. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $195.00.

Cooper, Susan. KING OF SHADOWS. New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books (Simon & Schuster), 1999. First U.S. edition (preceded by the first British edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Time-travel story about an American boy who wakes up one morning to find himself in Elizabethan England, where he's mistaken for an actor at the original Globe Theater! A Booklist Editors' Choice, 1999; an ABA Children's Pick of the Lists, 1999; a Publishers Weekly Best Book of 1999; an ALA Best Book for Young Adults, 2000; and a 2000 Boston Globe-Horn Honor Book! U.S. $45.00.

Crichton, Michael. JURASSIC PARK. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1990. First trade edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. U.S. $195.00.

Crichton, Michael. THE LOST WORLD. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1995. First trade edition. Very Near Fine book (tiny bump to front bottom corner) in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. U.S. $125.00.

Davis, James E. and Hazel K. PRESENTING WILLIAM SLEATOR. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1992. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Well-done biography and discussion of the author’s work. U.S. $35.00.

De Camp, L[yon]. Sprague. DIVIDE AND RULE. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948. First edition, first issue (Currey B: trade edition;  no priority). Trace wear by lower corners else Fine book (virtually as new) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (a few light rubs. Not price-clipped). Collects two novellas: "Divide and Rule" (Unknown, April-May, 1939) and "The Stolen Doormouse" (Astounding Science Fiction, April-May, 1941). Only 3,111 copies printed. SIGNED by the author on the title page! Superior copy. U.S. $175.00.

Del Rey, Lester (Ramon Felipe Alavarez Del Rey). ATTACK FROM ATLANTIS. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1953. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (light rubbing and a fleck to front board, some additional mild extremity rubbing; a few tiny closed tears/subtle creases; some spine sunning, though the lettering and logo are free from tanning; and hint of erosion to the upper fore-edge corners. Price-clipped). Exceptionally clean, bright copy of this title. SIGNED by the author on the title page, and RARE thus. U.S. $300.00.

Derleth, August (Illustrated by Utpatel, Frank). HABITANT OF DUSK: A Garland for Cassandra. Boston: Walden Press, 1946. First edition (limited to 300 copies SIGNED by both the author and illustrator. This copy is #24). Near Fine book (slight head/tail edge tanning; offsetting to pastedowns; light glue staining to interior back board head by pastedown; tiny back board tail edge ding; and some dusting/soiling to textblock head) in Near Fine dustjacket (extremity tanning; two short, stray marks to tail of front panel. Trimmed short by the publisher. Not price-clipped). Book of poetry on related themes. PRESENTATION COPY: INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP in addition to being signed by him on the limitations page! U.S. $200.00.

Derleth, August (Editor/Compiler). THIRTY YEARS OF ARKHAM HOUSE 1939-1969: A History and Bibliography. Sauk City: Arkham House Publishers, 1970. First edition (print run of 2,000 copies). Near Fine or better book in a FLAWLESS dustjacket. In addition to the bibliography, a wonderful section of author photographs is included. This copy SIGNED on the FFEP by RAY BRADBURY, GREG BEAR, ROBERT BLOCH, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, RAMSEY CAMPBELL, FRITZ LEIBER, AND A. E. VAN VOGT! U.S. $525.00.

Derleth, August. WRITING FICTION. **SIGNED COPY** Boston: The Writer, Inc. Publishers, 1946. First edition. Gentle spine edge bumping, else Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (some extremity wear/rubbing; a few short closed tears; and extremely minute chipping/roughening of the spine edges. Not price-clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP (he has also drawn the equivalent of a 1946 smiley face)! As Derleth says in the inscription, this book shows "how to do it." U.S. $95.00.

Dickinson, Peter. THE ROPEMAKER. London: MacMillan, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A 2002 Michael L. Printz Award Honor Book, and Winner of the 2002 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award (Children's Literature category)! Scarce in true first edition. U.S. $100.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE FAR CALL. **INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY** New York: The Dial Press/ James Wade, 1978. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (trace edgewear; light bumping; crease to spine head) in Near Fine dustjacket (trace edgewear, becoming more prominent to back lower corner; slight erosion [1 mm] to same corner; and mild tan to flap edges. Not price-clipped). ASSOCIATION/ PRESENTATION COPY, with signed inscription by Dickson to his literary agent, Kirby McCauley: "March 24, 1978/ To Kirby, who opens the/ doors...." SIGNED TWICE--first as Gordy (by the inscription) and then with full name below author's byline! U.S. $195.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE FOREVER MAN. New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, 1986. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (some mild extremity wear; suggestion of crease to front head edge. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $95.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE OUTPOSTER. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. First edition. Fine book (touch of foxing to textblock head) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal extremity rubbing; mild crease by and paralleling each fore-edge; and tiny nick to back head edge, with no other tears. No chips, no soiling, no fading. Not price-clipped). Sharp copy. INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $175.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE PRITCHER MASS. **INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY** Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972. First edition. Very Near Fine book (touch of fade to very edge of spine head; tiny bump to front upper corner) in Near Fine dustjacket (touch of soil; mild spine tanning; and subtle crease/crinkle on front panel. No tears or chips. Not price-clipped). ASSOCIATION COPY, with signed inscription by Dickson to his literary agent, Kirby McCauley: "5/8/78 / To Kirby,/ Another of the/ early children...." SIGNED TWICE--first as Gordy (by the inscription) and then with full name below author's byline! U.S. $250.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE R-MASTER. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (code 1173 on front flap, with lower flap clipped by publisher, as usual). Superior copy. SIGNED by the author on the second half title! U.S. $125.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. SLEEPWALKER'S WORLD. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1971. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED TWICE by the author on the title page--first as "Gordon R. Dickson" by the title, then in an inscription as "Gordy." U.S. $125.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. SPACEPAW. New York: George Putnam's Sons, 1969. First edition. Near Fine book (trace wear; small, subtle stain to textblock head ) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (mild extremity wear; occasional mild rubbing to front and back panels; touch of soil and a few surface scratches to back panel; and mild spine fade to the orange lettering. No tears or chips. Price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $125.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. TACTICS OF MISTAKE. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild rubbing at front corners and a touch as well to the spine/hinge edges; hint of tanning to upper inner flap corners. Not price-clipped). A ''Dorsai" novel. Bright, clean copy! AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $125.00.

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. TIME STORM. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (small bumps to the upper hinges and spine head edge [somewhat more prominent to the front hinge, which bears a small associated nick to the paper]) in a Fine dustjacket (trace wear). Nominee for the 1978 HUGO Award! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00.

Disch, Thomas M. 334. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1972. First British edition (true first). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (around six shallow dings to front board an inch above tail edge; mild dusting to head of text block; light pencil erasure on FFEP) in like dustjacket (dings to front panel matching those of book; touch of wear to back upper hinge edge [but otherwise virtually free of edgewear]; a few short, near-invisible scratches to back panel; a 2 cm crease by front fore-edge, with a few faint edge creases along front tail edge and by back lower corner; a hint of tanning to the head edge of each dustjacket flap; and slight fading of the orange spine lettering. No tears or chips, and the price is intact). 1974 Nebula Nominee for Best Novel! U.S. $295.00.

Duncan, Dave. PAST IMPERATIVE: ROUND ONE OF THE GREAT GAME. NY: Morrow/AvoNova, 1995. First edition. Fine Book in Very Good (+) DJ with some rubbing. U.S. $11.00.

Effinger, George Alec. THE BIRD OF TIME. NY: Doubleday, 1986. First edition. Very Good book (approx 4x4mm dent at head edges from FFEP thru about page 27 and two small dents on head edge of back board) in Very Good (+) dust jacket (light edge wear). SIGNED! U.S. $18.00.

Effinger, George Alec. THE NICK OF TIME. (Please contact us for details.)

Effinger, George Alec. WHEN GRAVITY FAILS. New York: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition. Fine book in Very Near Fine dustjacket (slight yellowing at flap edges). Nominee for both the 1988 HUGO and NEBULA Awards! First Budayeen book. U.S. $45.00.

Effinger, George Alec. WHEN GRAVITY FAILS. New York: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominee for both the 1988 HUGO and NEBULA Awards! First Budayeen book. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Farmer, Penelope. A CASTLE OF BONE. New York: Atheneum, 1972. First U. S. edition. Octavo, cloth.  Some "bleeding" from the red FEP to the printer's blank which follows it, otherwise a Near Fine book in a Very Good DJ. U.S. $25.00.

Forward, Robert L. CAMELOT 30K. New York: A Tom Doherty  Assoc. Book (TOR), 1993. Fine/Fine. U.S. $25.00.

Forward, Robert L. MARTIAN RAINBOW. New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1991. First trade edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Forward, Robert L.. STARQUAKE. New York: Ballantine Books (A Del Rey Book), 1985. First edition. Small bump to front lower corner, else Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (scuffing). Author's second book. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Gaiman, Neil. AMERICAN GODS. New York: William Morrow and Company, 2001. First edition. Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Gaiman, Neil. NEVERWHERE. London: BBC Books, 1996. First British edition (true first). Very Near Fine book in like dustjacket. Author's first solo novel! Nominated for the 1998 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $185.00.

Gaiman, Neil. NEVERWHERE. New York: Avon Books, 1997. First U.S. edition (preceded by the 1996 First British edition, BBC books). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first solo novel! Nominated for the 1998 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Gaiman, Neil. SMOKE AND MIRRORS. New York: Avon, 1998. First edition (precedes the first British edition by one year). Mild bumping, else a Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Short story collection. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Gaiman, Neil. STARDUST. New York: Spike (Avon Books), 1999. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (two pinpoint-sized flecks, else Fine). A 2000 ALEX Award winner (honors the top 10 adults books for teenagers published during a calendar year), and WINNER of the 1999 Mythopoeic Award for Best Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page and embellished with the drawing of a smiling crescent moon! U.S. $50.00.

Gibson, William. ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES. London: Viking (The Penguin Group), 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $95.00.

Grant, Charles L. (editor.) NIGHT VISIONS 2. Niles, Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1985. Delux Limited/Numbered first edition (#54 of 300 total copies). Fine book in a Fine Dustjacket, with around Fine slipcover. Illustrated by Robert W. Lavoie. Horror anthology of previously unpublished stories by David Morrell, Joseph Payne Brennan, and Karl Edward Wagner. 1986 World Fantasy Finalist for Best Anthology/Collection. SIGNED by all contributors, including the editor and artist. U.S. $200.00.

Hamilton, Peter F. THE NAKED GOD. London: Macmillan, 1999. First British edition (true first). Tiny bumps to upper corners, else a Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (DJ not bumped). Last book of the Nights Dawn trilogy, which also includes THE REALITY DYSFUNCTION and THE NEUTRONIUM ALCHEMIST. This copy SIGNED and DATED (16/10/99) by the author on the title page. U.S. $80.00.

Harrison, Harry. PLANET OF NO RETURN. London: Severn House, 1983. First British edition (and first hardcover). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of spine tan, else Fine). Sequel to Planet of the Damned. An elusive title for the collector, as the book was published in the US as a paperback. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $120.00.

Harrison, Harry. STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER.  London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First British (and true first) edition. Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. Book One of the "Stars and Stripes Trilogy," an alternate history of the American Civil War. SIGNED on the title page by Harrison and cover artist David Hardy! U.S. $100.00.

Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. ASSIGNMENT IN ETERNITY. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1953. First edition, first binding (Currey A: brick red cloth, spine-stamped in gold, including six bands; HEINLEIN set in type 3 mm high), first issue (Currey A: 500 copies numbered and signed; no priority). One of 500 numbered copies signed and inscribed by Heinlein. Near Fine book (hint of fade to spine tail/front hinge tail; some browning to endpapers; ownership inscription to FFEP; and tiny price inked to back pastedown) in a Fine dustjacket (tiny spine tail edge crease, and tiny fleck to front top corner). Contains four stories. INSCRIBED by Heinlein on the limitations page (to the same person mentioned in the ownership inscription)! U.S. $995.00.

Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. CITIZEN OF THE GALAXY. **SIGNED COPY** New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. First edition. Very Good book (extremity bumping, extremity wear; page creasing to multiple pages; and a small closed tear on advertisement page [following the FFEP] in like dustjacket (with extremity wear/fraying; a few short closed tears; tiny extremity chips; and light overall soiling. Not price-clipped). Amongst the scarcest of Heinlein's juveniles, particularly signed. Housed in a clamshell box. U.S. $1950.00.

Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. METHUSELAH'S CHILDREN. Hicksville, New York: Gnome Press, 1958. Octavo. Black boards with red spine lettering (Currey Binding A). First edition book in the scarce first state dustjacket (bearing the "80 East 11th Street, New York 3" address at bottom of rear panel). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (tanning of pages, as usual; slight slant; mild dusting of text block head; and wear to bottom corners, tail edge of front hinge, and head edge of spine and front hinge) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (foxing [lightly colored] along spine; minimal soiling; minimal rubbing; and a few short, closed tears, with a tiny chip at the end of a front upper corner tear and a small chip [1 mm deep] along a front upper hinge tear. DJ is NOT price-clipped). With only 7,500 copies printed, this volume has become  the scarcest of Heinlein's "future history" novels. Features everyone's favorite senior citizen, Lazarus Long. U.S. $595.00.

Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. THE UNPLEASANT PROFESSION OF JONATHAN HOAG. Hicksville, NY: The Gnome Press, 1959. First edition. Near Fine book (tiny stain [2 mm] and mild dusting to textblock head; slight bump to front board, head edge; and the usual page tanning) in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (hint of extremity rubbing; two small closed tears [one cm and 2 mm, respectively] to front panel, tail edge; mild tanning to back panel; a miniscule chip to spine tail edge; and a small chip [3 mm] to back lower corner. Not price-clipped). A bright, clean copy of this science fiction mystery. U.S. $250.00.

Henderson, Zenna. PILGRIMAGE: THE BOOK OF THE PEOPLE. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. First edition. Near Fine book (small bump to back lower corner; barest hint of lower hinge edgewear; small, light spot to tail of text block) in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (areas of minimal-to-mild edgewear, with rubbing and flecking [and associated loss of color] but no actual chipping; fading to the red spine lettering but not to the rest of spine [no tanning to the white lettering!]. Clean and bright. Not price clipped). A sharp copy. U.S. $475.00.

Hobb, Robin (Margaret Astrid Lindholm Ogden). SHIP OF DESTINY: The Liveship Traders Book Three. London: Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 2000. First British edition (true first). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (mild spine tail bumping; linear scratch [15 cm] to front board) in a Near Fine dustjacket (slight extremity wear; a few stray linear indentations to back panel. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Hobb, Robin (Margaret Astrid Lindholm Ogden). SHIP OF MAGIC: The Liveship Traders Book One. London: Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 1998. First British edition (true first). Very Near Fine book (dot-sized abrasion to back board head, else Fine) in like dustjacket (tiny closed snag to back panel matching the book abrasion). Short-listed for the 1999 ENDEAVOUR AWARD! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Hodgell, P[atricia] C. GOD STALK. New York: Atheneum, 1982. First edition. Near Fine book (light bump to spine head and front lower corner; trace corner wear) in a Near Fine dustjacket (a few tiny extremity flecks and hint of edge crinkle). Authors first book: nominated for the 1983 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature! U.S. $300.00.

Hogan, James P. CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER. NY: Del Rey/ Ballantine, 1983. First edition.  Fine Book in a Very Good DJ. U.S. $15.00.

Hogan, James P. THE MULTIPLEX MAN. NY: Bantam, 1992. First Edition. One-quarter cloth. Fine/Fine. U.S. $15.00.

Holdstock, Robert. GATE OF IVORY. London: Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 1998. First British edition (true first, preceding the U.S. ROC/Penguin edition). Large 8vo., navy blue cloth. Fine book in a Fine DJ. U.S. $35.00.

Holt, Tom. FAUST AMONG EQUALS. London: Orbit, 1994. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A humorous fantasy (by an ex-tax lawyer) involving the management buy-out of hell; "Lucky" George Faustus, who escapes from Hell; and the foremost bounty hunter of all time, who chases him. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Jones, Diana Wynne. FIRE AND HEMLOCK. New York: Greenwillow Books, 1985. Near Fine book (spine slightly cocked; tiny bump to back upper corner; a few slight edge dings; and bookplate to the FFEP) in dustjacket with a pinpoint fleck by front lower corner, else Fine. Desirable copy of a scarce book. Nominee for the 1986 Mythopoeic Award for best novel! U.S. $250.00.

Jones, Diana Wynne. HOWL'S MOVING CASTLE. New York: Greenwillow Books, 1986. First edition. Small bumps to upper corners, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $85.00.

Jones, Diana Wynne. A TALE OF TIME CITY. New York: Greenwillow, 1987. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. (Lovely copy.) U.S. $75.00.

Jones, J.V. A CAVERN OF BLACK ICE. London: Orbit, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (tiny defect in the front panel laminate, else fine). First book in the "Sword of Shadows" series. U.S. $65.00

Jones, Raymond F. THE SECRET PEOPLE. New York: Avalon, 1956. First edition. Near Fine book (a few areas of minimal rubbing and soiling, particularly at corners and spine edges [actually, about 3 mm from the edges], presumably from the prior jacket protector. If not for the protector traces, a thread under the red cloth on the front board [production defect], and a hint of lower edgewear, the book would be pristine) in a Near Fine DJ (two tiny flecks along spine head edge, a crease on the back inner sleeve paralleling the edge across its length, a dot and a few shorts streaks of soiling on same sleeve, and a clipped price tag. The jacket is bright, unfaded, and without edgewear [perfect corners])! A lovely copy--very hard to find with such a beautiful jacket. Also known as The Deviates (i.e., the title on reissue). Nifty story, though I agree with Barron's viewpoint rather than Robert's. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $110.00.

Jones, Raymond F. SON OF THE STARS. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1952. First edition. Near Fine book (tiny upper corner bumps; minimal wear; page tanning, as usual; and touch of offsetting to pastedowns by hinges) in a Very Good dustjacket (mild-to-moderate extremity wear; slight rubbing to front panel; hint of fade to spine; small stain [3 cm x 0.5 cm] to back panel, else light soil; small corner and hinge edge chips, with slight roughening to spine tail edge; and a series of small closed tears [likely made with a scissors] to back head edge, and an additional two to back tail edge. Price-clipped). Beautiful, bright front panel. The ONLY copy of this title that I've ever seen in the first edition dustjacket! AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $250.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. ASSIGNMENT IN NOWHERE. London: Dennis Dobson, 1972. First British, and first hardcover, edition. Slight bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $55.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. BOLO: The Annals of the Dinochrome Brigade. New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1976. First edition. Very Near Fine book (slight dusting to textblock head) in Very Near Fine dustjacket (trace wear. Not price-clipped). U.S. $35.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. CATASTROPHE PLANET. London: Dennis Dobson, 1970. First British, and first hardcover, edition. Near Fine book (extremity bumping) in a Near Fine dustjacket (touch of extremity crinkle; some lift and crinkle in the cellophane-like laminate, not affecting the underlying paper; occasional hint of edge dusting. Not price-clipped). Lovely copy. U.S. $40.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. DINOSAUR BEACH. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $55.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. THE OTHER SIDE OF TIME. London: Dennis Dobson, 1968. First British, and first hardcover, edition. Mild spine tail bump, else Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild tan/foxing to spine and flap edges. Not price-clipped). U.S. $50.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. THE STAR TREASURE. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. First edition. Near Fine book (mild fading to spine) in a Near Fine dustjacket (barest hint of tanning to spine; subtle foxing, most prominent along spine. Not price-clipped). Nice copy! U.S. $90.00.

Laumer, (John) Keith. TIME TRAP. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (edgewear to spine/hinge edges and tip of front lower corner, with mild dusting/light foxing  of textblock head edge) in Very Good (+) dustjacket (3 mm closed tear with short crease [5 mm] to front tail edge; two tiny abrasions to laminate, front upper panel, with yellowing of the exposed paper; a touch of tan to both front and back panels; minimal extremity wear, becoming more prominent along the front upper fore-edge corner, which also bears some soil. Not price-clipped). Nice copy. U.S. $75.00.

Le Guin, Ursula K. THE DISPOSSESSED. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1975 Hugo, Nebula, and Locus Awards for Best Novel. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, where she employs a famous, albeit foreign, phrase uniquely suited to this title. A fabulous copy. U.S. $475.00.

Le Guin, Ursula K. THE LATHE OF HEAVEN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First edition. Very Near Fine in dustjacket. (Best copy I've seen.) Nominated for the 1971 NEBULA and 1972 HUGO Awards. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $400.00.

Le Guin, Ursula. ORSINIAN TALES. New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Hint of lower hinge edgewear, else Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal to mild edgewear with some rubbing/flecking. Not price-clipped). A 1977 nominee for the National Book Award. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Le Guin, Ursula K. VERY FAR AWAY FROM ANYWHERE ELSE. New York: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. Very Near Fine book (slighest hint of wear at head and tail hinge edges) in Very Good dustjacket (1.5 cm tear along front upper hinge, which was repaired with tape to the interior of the dustjacket, with resulting light discoloration outlining tape on exterior of jacket. If not for these two defects, the jacket would have been Very Near Fine). A novel for young adults. SIGNED by the author on the title page! Difficult -to-find title. U.S. $60.00.

Le Guin, Ursula K[roeber]. THE WIND'S TWELVE QUARTERS: Short Stories. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (trace soil to back panel; barest touch of fade to back hinge and flap head edges. Not price-clipped). Winner of the 1976 LOCUS Award for Best Collection. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Le Guin, Ursula. K. A WIZARD OF EARTHSEA. Berkeley: Parnassus Press, 1968. SIGNED COPY. First edition, first printing (Currey A, with the faint vertical  smudge line on title page, as called for), in first binding (Currey A2, or trade, binding [no priority between A1, or library binding, and A2], with illustration on front cover, spine lettering embossed, rear cover blank, and "11 up $3.95" trade price on upper front flap corner, though library price on lower front flap has been clipped, as usual). Light bumping, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (light soiling and rub to spine tail; mild tanning to spine. Front and back panels are fresh and bright.) A scarce book, rarely found in this condition. The first, and most well-regarded, of the original Earthsea trilogy: Winner of the 1969 National Book Award, the 1969  Boston Globe-Horn Book Award, and the 1979 Lewis Carroll Shelf Award! SIGNED by the author on the second FEP! U.S. $2,250.00.

Le Guin, Ursula. K. THE WORD FOR WORLD IS FOREST. New York: Berkeley Publishing Corporation, 1972. First hardcover edition. Fine book in a Near Find dustjacket (mild spine sunning, else Fine. Not price-clipped). Winner of the 1973 HUGO Award for Best Novella. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $150.00.

Leiber, Fritz. GATHER, DARKNESS! New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1950. First hardcover edition (first serialized in Astounding, May-July, 1943). Near Fine book (mild corner, spine, and hinge edgewear; tiny bump to front lower corner; and bookseller's stamp to front pastedown) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (some edgewear with rubbing/flecking; a few short closed tears [largest is 1.8 cm]; minimal creasing; hint of occasional soiling [very clean overall]; tiny erosion to front upper corner; and a true, shallow chip [1 mm deep] to front lower corner. Other than the edgewear discussed above, front and back panels are unrubbed and bright! Not price-clipped). SIGNED by Leiber on the FFEP! U.S. $225.00.

Lightner, A[lice]. M[ary]. THE DAY OF THE DRONES. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1969. First Edition. Near Fine book (touch of fade to board edges, mild spine edge bumping) in a Near Fine dustjacket (mild rubbing/flecking to back panel edges; slight age toning to front panel and spine. Price clipped). Book I.D. 2000. U.S. $45.00.

Lightner, A[lice]. M[ary]. THE GALACTIC TROUBADOURS. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1965. First Edition (library edition, but not ex-libris). Very Near Fine book (tiny ding to spine head edge; touch of soil to front board) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of rubbing to back panel. Trade price clipped by publisher, with publisher's tiny price sticker at bottom of front flap showing original price of $3.69). Lovely copy. U.S. $55.00.

Lynn, Elizabeth A. THE NORTHERN GIRL. NY: Berkley/Putnam, 1980. First edition. Fine book in Near Fine DJ (slight wear to the corners). The third of the "Chronicles of Tornor" series. SIGNED! U.S. $40.00.

MacLeod, Ken. THE STAR FRACTION. London: Legend, 1995. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (tanning, particularly to head of text block) in Near Fine dustjacket. Author's first novel, set in the twenty-first century.  U.S. $50.00.

Martin, George R. R. A CLASH OF KINGS: Book Two of A Song of Ice and Fire. London: HarperCollins, 1998. First British edition (true first, preceding the U.S. edition by about three months). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominee for the 1999 Nebula Award, and winner of the 1999 LOCUS Award for Best Fantasy Novel. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $200.00.

Martin, George R. R. A GAME OF THRONES: Book One of A Song of Ice and Fire. New York: Bantam Books, 1996. First edition (true first). Slight bumping to spine tail edge, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominee for the 1997 NEBULA Award, and winner of the 1997 LOCUS Award for Best Fantasy Novel. (The novella Blood of the Dragon, which was excerpted from A GAME OF THRONES, won the 1997 HUGO Award for Best Novella.) This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $295.00.

Martin, George R. R. (editor). NIGHT VISIONS 3. Niles, Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1986. Delux Limited/Numbered first edition (400 total copies). Fine book in Fine DJ, with Near Fine slipcover (minimal rubbing and a few small, superficial abrasions, with no lifting of color). SIGNED by all contributors. Nominated for the 1987 World Fanstasy Award for Best Anthology. This particular volume is of interest as it contains the first hardcover printing of Clive Barker's novella The Hellbound Heart, which serves as the basis for the movie Hellraiser. U.S. $150.00.

Martin, George R. R. A STORM OF SWORDS: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire. London: Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominee for the 2001 HUGO Award, and Winner of the 2001 LOCUS Award! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $150.00.

McAuley, Paul J. ANCIENTS OF DAYS: THE SECOND BOOK OF CONFLUENCE. London: Gollancz, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. U.S. $40.00

McAuley, Paul J. FOUR HUNDRED BILLION STARS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1988. First British edition (true first). Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. Author's first book, and co-winner of the 1989 Philip K. Dick Award! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

McAuley, Paul J. RED DUST. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1993. First British edition (true first). Tiny bump to front upper fore-edge corner, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A very different "Mars" book, indeed. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

McAuley, Paul J. SHRINE OF STARS: THE THIRD BOOK OF CONFLUENCE. London: Gollancz, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. U.S. $50.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. DRAGONSINGER. New York: Atheneum, 1977. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Second book of the "Harper Hall" trilogy, and likely the most difficult Pern title. Rare in superior condition. U.S. $350.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. DRAGONSONG. New York: Atheneum, 1976. First edition. Slight softening of spine edges, else Fine book (looks news) in a Near Fine dustjacket (some age-toning; a few short, closed edge tears; and a small crease. No chips, soiling, rubbing, or fading. Not price-clipped). Superior copy. While DRAGONFLIGHT (1968) was the first book written in the series, DRAGONSONG is actually the "first" in Pern's world chronology as well as the first book in the "Harper Hall" trilogy. U.S. $195.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE. London: Bantam Press, 1998. First British edition (likely the true first, preceding the U.S. Putnam edition). Fine book in Fine Dustjacket. Third book of the Catteni series. SIGNED by the author! U.S. $55.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First U.S. edition. A few tiny edge dinges, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third book of the Catteni series. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

McCaffrey, Anne.  MORETA: Dragonlady of Pern. New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1983. First edition. Near Fine book (minimal soil to textblock tail; gift inscription [on half title] to the individual mentioned in the author's inscription) in a Fine dustjacket (pinpoint-sized dot to back upper corner). Nominee for the 1984 HUGO Award! INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. NERILKA'S STORY. New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1986. First Edition. Very Near Fine book (a few light edge dings) in Fine dustjacket. Set in the world of Pern. SIGNED by the author on the half title! U.S. $75.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. NIMISHA'S SHIP. New York: Del Rey Books (Ballantine), 1999. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first). Minute bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

McCaffrey, Anne. THE TOWER AND THE HIVE. New York: An Ace/Putnam Book, 1999. First edition. Mild spine tail bump, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

McIntyre, Vonda. BARBARY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. Her first book for "young readers." INSCRIBED! U.S. $35.00.

Mieville, China. PERDIDO STREET STATION. London: Macmillan, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (would be Fine but for some scratches and linear impressions to back panel. Not price-clipped). Nominee for the 2001 WORLD FANTASY Award, and Winner of the 2001 ARTHUR C. CLARKE Award! U.S. $55.00.

Moorcock, Michael. BEHOLD THE MAN. **SIGNED COPY** London: Allison & Busby, 1969. First British edition (true first). Fine book in Fine dustjacket. A short-story version of the novel (as published in New Worlds Magazine) won the 1967 NEBULA AWARD for Best Novella! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $125.00.

Moorcock, Michael. A CURE FOR CANCER. **SIGNED COPY** London: Allison & Busby, 1971. First British edition (true first), Currey A binding and dustjacket (first state). Near Fine book (slight slant; mild bumping) in a Near Fine dustjacket (edge crinkling; some front upper/lower corner wear; a 0.5 cm scratch to front panel; and light foxing along back fore-edge fold. Not price-clipped). A bright, clean copy of the second Jerry Cornelius novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $135.00.

Moorcock, Michael. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE. **SIGNED COPY** London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1972. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (hint of extremity wear; hint of rubbing. No fade, soil, tears, or chips. Not price-clipped). Chronologically, the first book in the Elric saga and an absolute "must-read." SIGNED by the author on the title page, and scarce thus! (Unlike the U.S. first, which was released with a signed limited edition, the British first has no associated signed limited printing.) U.S. $175.00.

Moorcock, Michael. THE KNIGHT OF THE SWORDS. **SIGNED COPY** London: Allison & Busby, 1977. First British, and first hardcover, edition. Fine book in dustjacket with hint of extremity rubbing and a laminate defect to back panel (1.5 cm x 1.5 cm area with coarse/abraded texture and a tiny few flecks). Not price-clipped. First book to feature Corum! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Moorcock, Michael. THE SAILOR ON THE SEAS OF FATE. **SIGNED COPY** London: Quartet Books Limited, 1976. First British edition (true first). Fine book in dustjacket with tiny nick along back lower hinge, else Fine. Short-listed for the 1977 WORLD FANTASY AWARD. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $80.00.

Moorcock, Michael. THE STEALER OF SOULS And Other Stories. **SIGNED COPY** London: Neville Spearman Ltd., 1963. First British edition (true first), Currey A binding (first state), with orange boards, spine lettered in black. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (some mild front panel extremity rubbing. No fade, tears, or chips. Not price-clipped). Lovely, clean copy of the author's FIRST book! Contains five stories, all previously published by Science Fantasy Magazine. First book-form appearance of Elric! SIGNED by the author on the title page. $395.00.

Moorcock, Michael. STORMBRINGER. **SIGNED COPY** London: Herbert Jenkins, 1965. First edition, "U.S. issue," with British price clipped, U.S. price stamped just above the clip, and the U.S. distributor (Wehman Bros.) stamped on the title page. Fine book (apparent "stray" mark to title page fore-edge actually made by author during signing and meant to be the "period" mark he customarily places after his name) in a Near Fine dustjacket (two small closed tears and a hint of rubbing). A beautiful, bright copy, with no fading, soiling, or chipping. Author's second book and the first full-length Elric novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $375.00.

Moorcock, Michael. WIZARDRY AND WILD ROMANCE: A Study Of Epic Fantasy. **SIGNED COPY** London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987. First British edition (true first). Fine book in dustjacket with two subtle creases to front panel, else Fine. Excellent discussion regarding the roots of epic fantasy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Nicholson, William. THE WIND SINGER. London: Mammoth (Egmont Children's Books Ltd.), 2000. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (minimal-to-mild corner bumping, else Fine) in a Fine dustjacket. Nicholson's first children's book! (A screen writer, his credits range from SHADOWLANDS to GLADIATOR.) Winner of the 2000 Smarties Award (9-11 category). GENERICALLY INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $135.00.

Niven, Larry. LIMITS. London: MacDonald, 1986. First British (and first trade hardcover) edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine Dustjacket (some scuffing which tends to disappear under the plastic protector). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $150.00.

Niven, Larry. RINGWORLD. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First hardcover edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. WINNER of the 1971 HUGO, NEBULA, and LOCUS Awards! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $400.00.

Norton, Andre. ANDROID AT ARMS. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1971. First edition. Fine book in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (minimal-to-mild rubbing/edgewear; minor crinkling; a few tiny nicks; a one cm closed tear by back tail edge; and a one cm triangular closed tear along front tail edge [difficult to see because of the design]. Not price clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. U.S. $150.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). AT SWORDS' POINTS. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954. First edition. Very Good book (subtle discoloration--watermark or light stain--to front board head; slight corner bumping; few areas of minimal-to-moderate extremity wear; light staining to fore-edge of FFEP in the shape of an arc [likely a partial cup ring]) in an Around Very Good dustjacket (with some staining to front panel, subtle associated warping of the paper; moderate extremity wear; a few short, closed tears; a few short creases; and a small abrasion [1.5 cm] by back lower panel. Not price-clipped). Difficult title. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $250.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). THE BEAST MASTER. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1959. First edition, with AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in. Near Fine book (mild bumping to spine head and lower fore-edge corners) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal edgewear/rubbing to back hinge and front fore-edge, increasing to mild at front corners and spine edges; a few tiny spine edge nicks, with the slightest hint of roughening to spine head edge; and a 5 mm closed tear to back panel, head edge. Not price-clipped). An unusually clean, bright copy of this popular work, which served as the basis (albeit loosely) for the movie of the same name. Has become scarce, particularly with the movie tie-in. U.S. $425.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). DARK PIPER. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1968. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of spine tan; slight rub to front panel. Not price-clipped). Beautiful copy. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $125.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton) and Gilbert, Michael. THE DAY OF THE NESS. New York: Walker and Company, 1975. First edition. Near Fine book (two miniscule dings to back board, tail edge; mild bump to spine tail; book plate) in a FINE dustjacket (truly superb). SCARCE juvenile, rarely found in this condition. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $250.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). GALACTIC DERELICT. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1959. First edition. Near Fine book (minute upper corner bumps; and residua from an old-style jacket protector [hint of linear soiling along front tail edge, with a few tiny rubs along same area of back tail edge; touch of offsetting/staining to the very tail edges of the FEPs, last text page, and back pastdown] in a Near Fine dustjacket (mild wear/rubbing to spine head edge, with somewhat more prominent wear to front upper corner; a small closed tear [five mm] to front upper corner; and barest hint of soil to back panel. No chips. No fading. Not price-clipped). Sequel to THE TIME TRADERS, with the further adventures of Ross Murdock, et. al. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $395.00.

Norton, Andre. HERE ABIDE MONSTERS. New York: Atheneum, 1973. First edition. Very Near Fine book (slightest hint of wear to spine tail and lower corners; tiny bump to front upper corner) in Near Fine dustjacket (tiny front upper crease matching book bump; one mm fleck [not chip] to back upper corner; minimal wear to lower corners; and some difficult-to-see impressions on back panel. Not price clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $110.00.

Norton, Andre. IRON CAGE. New York: The Viking Press, 1974. First edition. Mild bumping of spine head, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (some scattered flecking, slight rubbing, and minimal edgewear. No tears, chips, creasing, fading, or toning. Not price-clipped). A beautiful, clean copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $90.00.

Norton, Andre. THE JARGOON PARD. New York: Atheneum, 1974. First edition. Slightest hint of wear at spine tail, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal scattered edgewear; and a small fleck/chip to front upper corner. Not price clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $110.00.

Norton, Andre. JUDGMENT ON JANUS. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (small bump to spine head edge; slight spine fade; offsetting/glue discoloration of front pastedown, with a few spots of transfer to the FFEP) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity wear; mild fade to orange spine lettering. No tears, chips, or soiling. Not price-clipped). Nice copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $175.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). LAVENDER-GREEN MAGIC. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. First edition. 8vo., purple cloth. Near Fine book (slight spine slant; bookplate; and hint of fade to the very tail edges) in a Fine dustjacket (flawless). Lovely copy of a uncommon juvenile fantasy. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $125.00.

Norton, Andre. NO NIGHT WITHOUT STARS. New York: Atheneum, 1975. First edition. Fine book in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (scattered areas of minimal-to-mild edgewear; moderate fleck to back upper corner; a one inch closed tear and associated crease on front panel; and  some impressions on front panel. Not price clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $90.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). OCTAGON MAGIC. Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, 1967. First edition. Mild spine slant, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (trace spine edge and corner wear, with more prominent rubbing to uppermost inch of front fore-edge. [Dustjacket would otherwise be Fine.] Trade edition price still present, though library price has been clipped from front bottom flap by the publisher). Superior copy. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $235.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). THE OPAL-EYED FAN. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. First edition. Fine book (tiny upper corner bumps) in Fine dustjacket.  Shipwrecks, ghosts, pirates, an inheritance...need I say more? Author's SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $85.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). OPERATION TIME SEARCH. New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1967. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity wear; a 5 mm closed tear at front upper hinge; three black dots to back lower panel; and slight tanning to heads of spine, back panel and flaps. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $195.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). OUTSIDE. New York: Walker and Company, 1974 (despite printed date, the book was actually published 1975). First edition. Very Near Fine book (slightest fade to the very edges of the boards; bookplate to the FFEP) in like dustjacket (minimal extremity wear; not price-clipped). Author's SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. 125.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). REBEL SPURS. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Near Fine book (exterior boards are Fine, but the front/back pastedowns and FEPs show linear tail staining from an old-style dustjacket protector; also, a few droplets to red textblock head have caused slight dye seepage to the associated pages) in a dustjacket with some linear head and tail staining to back panel and flaps (from an old-style dustjacket protector), else Fine--no tears, chips, rubbing, fading, or additional soil. Not price-clipped. All in all, a stunning copy. Sequel to RIDE PROUD, REBEL!: the further adventures of Drew Rennie (after the close of the Civil War). AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $375.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). RIDE PROUD, REBEL! Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1961. First edition. Near Fine book (touch of head/tail fade and soil to boards, with trace wear to spine edges; thin line of offsetting/staining to the very tail edges of the FEPs within two inches of the fore-edge [likely from an old-style jacket protector], with a dab [not a line] to the pastedowns) in a Near Fine dustjacket (hint of tanning to about 30% of spine; mild tanning to flap heads; touch of soil to back panel; small rub with barely discernable surface paper lift [no tear] to lower back panel near hinge [no text affected]. Not price-clipped). Unbelievably bright, fresh copy of a difficult title. The Civil War adventures of rebel Drew Rennie. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $450.00.

Norton, Andre. SEA SIEGE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1957. First edition.  8vo., blue cloth. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (a few areas of minimal edgewear, minimal soiling, bumping of spine edges [but NO bumped corners!], mild pencil erasure to FFEP, minimal foxing to text block edges, and minimal soiling of text block head) in Very Good (+) dustjacket (minimal soiling to back panel, spine, and head edge of front panel, with more pronounced soiling along the back hinge; a touch of tanning to spine; a few areas of minimal edgewear, increasing to mild at front bottom corner [with a barely visible chip]  and upper spine edge [with some rubbing/flecking and slight roughening]; a few unobstrusive flecks and scratches to spine; and three small closed tears [around 3mm] and a closed nick to back panel, head edge. The DJ is not price clipped, and the front illustration is clean, bright, and unrubbed). Scarce in such nice condition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. U.S. $325.00.

Norton, Andre & Miller, Phyllis. SEVEN SPELLS TO SUNDAY. New York: Atheneum (A Margaret K. McElderderry Book), 1979. First edition. 8vo, brown cloth. Near Fine book (mild dusting of tail edges, both boards, and a 1.5 mm grey dot [not a remainder mark] to tail of text block) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (not price clipped). Juvenile fantasy, SIGNED by Norton on the title page. U.S. $110.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). STAND TO HORSE. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956. First edition. Near Fine book (hint of soiling along front head edge; touch of offsetting/staining to the very tail edges of the FFEP and two back FEPs within two inches of the fore-edge [likely from an old-style jacket protector]) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal extremity rubbing; slight crinkle to back upper hinge; and barest touch of soil. No fading, tearing, or chipping. Not price-clipped). Western set in Santa Fe against a backdrop of Apaches on the one hand and a looming Civil War on the other. Spectacular copy of a difficult title. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $450.00.

Norton, Andre (Alice Mary Norton). THE SWORD IS DRAWN. New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. First edition. Illustrated by Duncan Coburn. Fine book in a Good dustjacket (missing a 1 x 3 cm chip from front lower mid hinge area; and a 5 mm deep, 1.5 cm wide chip from spine head edge. Would otherwise be Very Good, with mild-to-moderate extremity wear/rubbing, small edge chips, a few short closed tears, a 3.5 cm closed tear to front head edge, and some crinkling/creasing. Not price-clipped). Fantastic WWII adventure from an author who later became famous for her science fiction. A 1946 Junior Literary Guild Selection, and a 1946 Winner of the Plaque of Honour from the Netherlands Government. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in! U.S. $750.

Norton, Andre. TALES OF THE WITCH WORLD. New York: TOR, 1988. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (hint of edge crinkling at spine and hinges. Not price clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00.

Norton, Andre. 'WARE HAWK. New York: Atheneum, 1983. First edition. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $95.00.

Oliver, Chad. MISTS OF DAWN. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1952. First edition. (Features those wonderful Winston endpapers by Alex Schomburg, who also provided the dustjacket illustration.) Very Good to Very Good (+) book (mild extremity tanning; slight bumping to spine edges and back lower corner; linear ding to tail edge, back board; a few tiny spots on front board; mild offsetting to endpage gutters; ownership signature on verso of FFEP; and toning to textblock, as usual) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (with mild-to-moderate extremity rubbing/flecking, as well as minimal rubbing to front panel; two short closed tears to back panel; a 2 mm nick to spine head; mild spine fade, with light tanning to tail of back panel; and only a hint of soil to back panel. No chips. Not price-clipped. Front panel artwork is fresh and bright, and the Winston seal on the spine is actually centered!). Author's first book! U.S. $350.00.

Oliver, Chad. MISTS OF DAWN. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1952. First edition. (Features those wonderful Winston endpapers by Alex Schomburg, who also provided the dustjacket illustration.) Very Good book in around Very Good, unclipped dustjacket. (Detailed discussion of book and jacket available on request.) Author's first book: a respectable copy of an extremely difficult title! U.S. $225.00.

Orwell, George. NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. First U.S. edition (red variant). Near Fine book (light bumping; touch of soil; wear to front lower corner) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (small black smudge to spine head; trace edgewear). Clippings from NY Times Book Review (1/22/50) and Herald Tribune (10/15/49) tipped in to front endpapers, with associated offsetting. Lovely copy. U.S. $550.00

Piper, H. (Horace) Beam. FOUR-DAY PLANET. **ASSOCIATION COPY** New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. Around Fine book in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (some scattered small creases, as well as a crease to upper half of back hinge; areas of minimal-to-mild edgewear, with some rubbing and flecking but no actual chipping; two tiny nicks along upper edges, as well as a 5 mm closed tear along back lower edge. Other than some mild dusting and tanning to back fore-edge, the dustjacket is clean, bright, and unfaded. Not price clipped). This copy was owned by science fiction author Jack Chalker and bears his name and address stamp! U.S. $425.00.

Piper, H. (Horace) Beam. LORD KALVAN OF OTHERWHEN. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1975. First hardcover edition (preceded by the ACE PBO, 1965). Near Fine book (slight slant; minimal corner wear with NO bumped corners; minimal wear along head/tail hinge edges but with NO wear to the hinges themselves; bumping of spine tail only; moderate dusting of text block, head edge [minimal to tail edge]; and foxing along text block, head edge, as well as two tiny spots to fore-edge. The boards are clean, unrubbed, and unfaded, and the silver spine lettering is perfectly intact), with no dustjacket, as issued. Piper's hardcover books are amongst the scarcest in Science Fiction. An extremely desirable copy. U.S. $180.00.

Pohl, Frederik. THE GOLD AT THE STARBOW'S END. London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1973. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (slight slant; a few small, subtle stains to text block edges; and a few minimal dings to board edges) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (tiny chips from the upper fore-edge corners and back hinge edges; touch of crinkle along head/tail edges of front/back panels and spine; a 2.5 inch crease along (and parallel with) the spine; a 1 cm closed tear lower back hinge ending in a tiny chip [as described above]; some random linear indentations; and very slight soiling. Not price clipped). An anthology of five stories never before published. The title story was later expanded by Pohl into the 1982 novel Starburst. U.S. $80.00.

Pohl, Frederik. HOMEGOING. New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1989. First edition. Octavo, Black boards with quarter black cloth. A fine copy in near-fine dust jacket (some scuffing). U.S. $15.00.

Pohl, Frederik. MINING THE OORT. NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1992. First edition. F/F. U.S. $17.50.

Pohl, Frederik and Kornbluth, C[yril]. M. WOLFBANE. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1960. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Fine book (pristine) in Near Fine dustjacket (hint of edge dusting; tiny erosion to front hinge head edge; back flap head edge shows trace black discoloration [likely from old-style jacket protector]; and sticker ghost/abrasion to front flap [with original price intact]). Sharp copy. SIGNED by Pohl on the title page! U.S. $250.00.

Pohl, Frederik. THE YEARS OF THE CITY. New York: Timescape Books, 1984. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1985 John W. Campbell Memorial Award! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Pratchett, Terry. CARPE JUGULUM. London: Doubleday, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Pratchett, Terry and Briggs, Stephen Briggs. THE DISCWORLD COMPANION: The Definitive--And Only--Guide. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1994. First edition. Very Near Fine book (slight bumping) in Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page, and bearing the stamp of the "Unseen University Ankh Morpork!" U.S. $125.00.

Pratchett, Terry. THE FIFTH ELEPHANT. London: Doubleday, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Pratchett, Terry. GUARDS! GUARDS! London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1989. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The EIGHTH Discworld novel. Superior copy. U.S. $150.00.

Pratchett, Terry. INTERESTING TIMES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1994. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00.

Pratchett, Terry. JINGO. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00.

Pratchett, Terry. JOHNNY AND THE DEAD. London: Doubleday, 1993. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (hint of head and tail edge fade; slight ding to head edge of front board) in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $75.00.

Pratchett, Terry. THE LAST CONTINENT. London: Doubleday, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The 22nd Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Pratchett, Terry. LORDS AND LADIES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. First British edition (true first). Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Pratchett, Terry. MASKERADE. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1995. First British edition (true first). Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Pratchett, Terry. MEN AT ARMS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1994. First British edition (true first). Fine/Near Fine (price clipped, else Fine). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $80.00.

Pratchett, Terry. MOVING PICTURES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1990. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The TENTH Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $120.00.

Pratchett, Terry. MOVING PICTURES. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1990. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (subtle stain to spine tail edge, else Fine). The TENTH Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Pratchett, Terry. ONLY YOU CAN SAVE MANKIND. London: Doubleday, 1992. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The first Johnny Maxwell novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Pratchett, Terry. PYRAMIDS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1989. First British edition (true first). Very Near Fine book (slightest bruising of the lower corners) in a Near Fine dustjacket (mild crease at tail of front panel; 4 mm closed tear along back head edge. Not price clipped). The SEVENTH Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! Sharp copy. U.S. $150.00.

Pratchett, Terry. SMALL GODS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Pratchett, Terry. SOUL MUSIC. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1994. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (line of numbers and a name penned on back FEP, else Fine) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00.

Pratchett, Terry. STRATA. Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe Ltd., 1981. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket. The Ringworld spoof that predates the Discworld series. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $725.00.

Pratchett, Terry. WITCHES ABROAD. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1991. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $165.00.

Pratchett, Terry. WYRD SISTERS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1988. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (prior owner's embossed stamp to FFEP; slight slant; hint of a bump to front lower corner) in a Near Fine dustjacket (miniscule flecks from the back corners; price clipped). The SIXTH Discworld novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $175.00.

Priest, Christopher. THE DREAM ARCHIPELAGO. London: Earthlight (Simon & Schuster UK Ltd.), 1999. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $55.00.

Pullman, Philip. THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials III. London: David Fickling Books (Scholastic), 2000. First British edition. As New/As New. A lovely volume, with the striking cover illustration by David Scutt. Nominee for the 2001 WORLD FANTASY AWARD! U.S. $55.00.

Pullman, Philip. THE AMBER SPYGLASS: His Dark Materials III. London: David Fickling Books (Scholastic), 2000. First British edition. As New/As New. A lovely volume, with the striking cover illustration by David Scutt. Nominee for the 2001 WORLD FANTASY AWARD! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $120.00.

Pullman, Philip. THE SHADOW IN THE PLATE. London: Oxford, 1986. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (tiny bump to front fore-edge and back lower corner; pencil erasure on FFEP) in Fine dustjacket. Sequel to "The Ruby in the Smoke." Elusive title. U.S. $120.00.

Reaves, Michael. STREET MAGIC. New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.), 1991. First edition. Very Near Fine book (slight bumping to spine head) in Near Fine dustjacket (minimal wear/rubbing and 2 mm closed tear to back tail edge. Not price clipped). Danny, a runaway street kid, believes in magic…. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $35.00.

Reynolds, Alastair. REVELATION SPACE. London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. First British edition (true first). New book, never read (light extremity bumping, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket). Author's first novel: nominated for both the 2000 British Science Fiction Association (B.S.F.A.) Award for Best Novel and the 2001 ARTHUR C. CLARKE Award. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $185.00.

Roberts, Adam. ON. London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. SIGNED and dated (in the year of publication) by Roberts on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Roberts, Adam. SALT. London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. First British edition (true first), one of 900 copies. Fine/Fine. Author's debut novel, short-listed for the 2001 Arthur C. Clarke Award. SIGNED and dated (in the year of publication) by Roberts on the title page! U.S. $95.00.

Roberts, Katherine. SONG QUEST. Shaftsbury, Dorsett and Boston, MA: Element Children's Books, 1999. First British edition (true first, not to be confused with the Chicken House reprint!). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (subtle back panel edge creasing. Not price-clipped). Author’s debut novel: Volume one of "the Echorium Sequence." WINNER of the 2000 BRANFORD BOASE AWARD (outstanding first-time novel for children)! U.S. $75.00.

Roberts, Katherine. SPELLFALL. Somerset, England: The Chicken House, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (small diagonal crease to front flap tail, else Fine). Author’s second published novel and her most elusive title. (Of note, the intended title for the book was The Spellfall Solution, and it was ultimately changed to Spellfall by the publisher.) U.S. $75.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. ANTARCTICA. New York: Bantam, 1998. First U.S. edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A 1999 ALEX Award winner (sponsored by the Adult Books for Young Adults Task Force)! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. BLUE MARS. London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1996. First British edition (true first). Fine book (a few insignificant dings) in a Fine dustjacket. Final novel in the "Mars" trilogy. Nominee for the 1997 JOHN W. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL Award, and WINNER of the 1997 HUGO AND LOCUS Awards! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $90.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. BLUE MARS. New York: Bantam Books, 1996. First U.S. edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Final novel in the "Mars" trilogy. Nominee for the 1997 JOHN W. CAMPBELL MEMORIAL Award, and WINNER of the 1997 HUGO AND LOCUS Awards! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $60.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. ESCAPE FROM KATH MANDU. New York: TOR, 1989. First trade edition (true first, actually preceding the Easton Press  edition [which was meant to be the first] and the British edition. Note, however, that a hardcover collection including a novella form of the work was printed by the Axolotl Press in 1987). Near Fine book (spine slightly cocked; light bumping) in dustjacket with hint of edge tanning, else Fine. The novella was nominated for both the 1987 HUGO AND NEBULA Awards for Best Novella. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $35.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. THE GOLD COAST. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First edition. Trace tail edgewear, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (light crease to front panel, head edge. Not price-clipped). Second volume in the "Orange County" trilogy. Nominee for the 1989 CAMPBELL Award! INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $45.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. ICEHENGE. London: Macdonald, 1986. First British and first hardcover edition.  Page tanning, as usual, else a Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (short, subtle crease to upper front flap corner, else Fine). Author's second book. SIGNED by the author on the title page! $75.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. THE MARTIANS. London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Companion book to the Mars Trilogy: contains new short stories and novellas which expand on events mentioned in the original trilogy. WINNER of the 2000 LOCUS Award for Best Collection. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. PACIFIC EDGE. New York: TOR, 1990. First U.S. trade edition. Light bumping, else Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (touch of tan to spine, front panel, and flap edges. Not price-clipped). Third and final volume in the "Orange County" trilogy. Winner of the 1991 CAMPBELL Award for Best Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Robinson, Kim Stanley. THE WILD SHORE. London: Macdonald, 1986. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Fine book in a Fine dusjacket. Author's first book: also, first book of the "Orange County" trilogy. Nominee for the 1985 NEBULA and PHILIP K. DICK Awards, and the Winner of the 1985 LOCUS Award for Best First Novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $130.00.

Rohan, Michael Scott. THE GATES OF NOON. London: Gollancz, 1992. First British edition. (True first.) Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Sequel to Chase the Morning, and second book of the "Spiral" trilogy. SIGNED! U.S. $50.00.

Rohan, Michael Scott. THE LORD OF MIDDLE AIR. London: Gollancz, 1994. First British edition. (True first.) Fine copy in a Fine DJ. SIGNED. U.S. $50.00.

Rosheim, David L. GALAXY MAGAZINE: The Dark And Light Years. Chicago: Advent:Publishers, Inc., 1986. First edition. Near Fine book (mild bumping to back upper corner, with small dent to head of back board. Would otherwise be Fine) in a Fine dustjacket. A detailed history of Galaxy Magazine, with foreward by Frederik Pohl (a one-time editor of Galaxy!). Lovely color reproduction of the October, 1950 (first issue) cover as the frontispiece. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00.

Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. New York: Arthur A. Levine Books (Scholastic Press), 1999. First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $250.00.

Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First British edition: second issue (Scottish issue) of the trade edition, listing Omnia Books Limited as the printer. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Fourth book in the deservedly popular series! Winner of the 2001 HUGO Award! U.S. $75.00.

Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First British edition: first issue of the trade edition, listing Clays Ltd. as the printer. (However, more common than the Scottish issue by Omnia Books Limited.) Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Fourth book in the deservedly popular series! Winner of the 2001 HUGO Award! U.S. $125.00.

Russ, Joanna. THE TWO OF THEM. New York: Berkley Publishing/ Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978.  First edition. Octavo, full cloth. Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket. U.S. $22.50.

Russell, Eric Frank. LIKE NOTHING ON EARTH. London: Dobson Books, Ltd., 1975. First British edition (true first). Slight slant, else Fine book in a Dustjacket which would be fine except for a 1.3 cm closed tear along back upper hinge. This is the last book by Russell to be published during his lifetime (he died one year later). An anthology of short stories (from 1941-1957) never previously collected. Scarce. U.S. $85.00.

Russell, Eric Frank. THREE TO CONQUER. New York: Avalon Books, 1956. First hardcover edition. (Originally named "Call Him Dead," the novel was serialized in 1955 by Astouding Science Fiction magazine, where it was illustrated by Frank Kelly Freas). Near Fine book (slight spine slant; touch of soil to textblock edges; and some offsetting [see below]) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (barest trace of edgewear; subtle hint of spine tan; small label tipped onto front flap; price-clipped. No soil, tears, or chips. Looks almost like new!). Unique copy: prior owner had Freas' artwork tipped into the book on additional leaves! (Some associated offsetting because of the acidity of the pulp paper.) SIGNED by Frank Kelly Freas on the tipped-in frontispiece! U.S. $325.00.

Ryan, Alan (editor). NIGHT VISIONS 1. Niles, Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1985. Delux Limited/Numbered first edition (300 total copies). Fine book in Fine DJ, with around Fine slipcover. Illustrated by Gregory Manchess. A nifty horror anthology, nominated for the 1985 World Fantasy Award for Best Anthology/Collection. SIGNED by all contributors, including the editor and artist. U.S. $250.00.

Sagan, Carl. CONTACT. New York: Simon And Schuster, 1985. First Edition. DJ art by Jon Lomberg. Black boards with quarter cloth, black. Near fine book (remainder mark, else fine) with fine dust jacket. U.S. $18.00.

Sargeant, Charles. HOW TO DRAW ROCKETS & SPACESHIPS. London: The Studio Publications, 1958. First edition. Very Good (+) book (minor extremity wear with hint of fade to tail edges; small stain [2 mm] to front board; and a few tiny spots to rear pastedown) in a Very Good dustjacket (mild extremity wear/rubbing, tending to moderate at spine edges; a few tiny stains along back hinge; some soil to spine tail; a few short closed tears, the longest being 2.5 cm; slight roughening of spine tail edge, and minute corner chips. Price-clipped). Sargeant illustrated a variety of British science fiction in the 1950s. Here, he provides thoughtful, fact-filled commentary balanced by a superb colleciton of pencil drawings.  This "How to" book has become quite scarce, especially in true first British edition. This copy GENERICALLY INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP! U.S. $125.00.

Sargent, Pamela. ALIEN UPSTAIRS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Octavo, boards. First edition. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. U.S. $25.00.

Sawyer, Robert J. CALCULATING GOD. New York: TOR, 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominated for the 2001 HUGO Award. (While I loved Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, I can't conceive how Goblet could have won over this book!) INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Senior, William A. STEPHEN R. DONALDSON'S CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVANENT: Variations on the Fantasy Tradition. Kent, Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1995. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Interesting perspectives, scarce book. $50.00.

Shatner, William (with Kreski, Chris). STAR TREK MEMORIES. New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition (signed, limited edition). Fine without dust jacket, as issued, in a Near Fine Slipcase (mild extremity wear/rubbing), SIGNED by Shatner on the limitations page! U.S. $100.00.

Shaw, Bob. THE FUGITIVE WORLDS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1989. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. Third book of the "Land and Overland" trilogy (preceded by Hugo-nominated "The Ragged Astronauts" as well as "The Wooden Spaceships"). INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00.

Shaw, Bob. THE RAGGED ASTRONAUTS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book One of the "Land and Overland" trilogy. A 1987 Hugo nominee for Best Novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00.

Shaw, Bob. THE WOODEN SPACESHIPS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1988. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book Two of the "Land and Overland" trilogy (preceded by the Hugo-nominated "The Ragged Astronauts"). U.S. $45.00.

Sheffield, Charles. THE BILLION DOLLAR BOY. New York: Tor (A Tom Doherty Associates Book), 1997. First edition. Fine book in a Fine Dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00.

Sheffield, Charles. DIVERGENCE. NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1991. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Book two of "The Heritage Universe" series. U.S. $20.00.

Sheffield, Charles. TRANSCENDENCE. NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition. Review copy. F/F.  Book three (final book) of "The Hertage Universe" series. U.S. $35.00.

Siegel, Jan (Amanda Hemingway). PROSPERO'S CHILDREN. London: Voyager (HarperCollinsPublishers), 1999. First British edition (true first). As New/As New. Author's first book (and first of a projected trilogy). Well-received fantasy with Altantean elements. SIGNED by the author (with both her pen name and real name) on the title page! U.S. $100.00.

Silverberg,Robert. BEYOND THE SAFE ZONE: Collected Short Fiction of Robert Silverberg. New York: Donald I. F