Mystery Authors
A-K
(Last modified:
December 17, 2006.)
| Aldyne, Nathan (Michael McDowell & Dennis
Schuetz). COBALT. NY: SMP, 1982. First Edition. 8vo, blue papered boards. Sticker stating
"From the Gotler Agency" pasted onto the FFEP (inserted over a red stamp stating
"the Otte Company"), else a Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket. U.S. $40.00. Aldyne, Nathan (Michael McDowell & Dennis Schuetz). SLATE. New York:, Villard, 1984. First Edition (This is a Villard book, with the publisher always beginning the first edition run with the number 2 but stating first edition. A Villard second printing also says 2 but the phrase first edition is removed). 8vo, blue papered boards & Navy cloth on spine. Very Good (+) book (front top corner bumped) in Very Good (+) DJ with mild rubbing and no tears or fading. U.S. $25. Aldyne, Nathan (Michael McDowell & Dennis Schuetz). SLATE. New York:, Villard, 1984. First Edition (This is a Villard book, with the publisher always beginning the first edition run with the number 2 but stating first edition. A Villard second printing also says 2 but the phrase first edition is removed). 8vo, blue papered boards & Navy cloth on spine. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED by both Michael McDowell & Dennis Schuetz. U.S. $150.00. Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook). MURDER IN GRUB STREET: A Sir John Fielding Mystery. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00. Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook). PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN. New York: Putnam, 1997. First Edition. Fine/Fine. A Sir John Fielding mystery. SIGNED! U.S. $35.00. Alexander, Bruce (Bruce Cook). WATERY GRAVE: A Sir John Fielding mystery. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00. Alexander, Gary. BLOOD SACRIFICE: A MYSTERY OF THE YUCATAN. NY: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. The first Luis Balam mystery. (He's a Mayan detective.) U.S. $30.00. Alexander, Gary. DEAD DINOSAURS: A LUIS BALAM MYSTERY OF THE YUCATAN. NY: Doubleday, 1994. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $18.00. Alexander, Gary. DEADLY DROUGHT. NY: SMP, 1991. First edition. Fine/Fine. A Bamsan Kiet mystery. U.S. $18.00. Alexander, Gary. KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK. New York: St. Martins Press, 1989. First edition. Fine/Fine. A Bamsan Kiet mystery. U.S. $20.00. Alexander, Gary. KIET AND THE OPIUM WAR. New York: St. Martins Press, 1990. First edition. Fine in Very Good (+) DJ with mild end/hinge wear. SIGNED. U.S. $25.00. Alexander, Gary. PIGEON BLOOD. NY: Walker, 1988. First edition. Fine/Fine. Author's first book. The detective is Asian, though the country he hails from doesn't actually exist. A Bamsan Kiet mystery. U.S. $35.00. Alexander, Gary. UNFUNNY MONEY. NY: Walker, 1989. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. A Bamsan Kiet mystery, and author's second book. U.S. $25.00. Alexander, Vanessa (P. C. Doherty). THE LOVE KNOT. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. "The tale of one of history's greatest love affairs." SIGNED by the author on the title page (as Alexander)! U.S. $60.00. Alexander, Vanessa (P. C. Doherty). OF LOVE AND WAR. London: Headline, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. "A compelling tale of love, guilt, and retribution in the aftermath of the Great War." SIGNED by the author on the title page (as Alexander and Doherty)! U.S. $50.00. Allegretto, Michael. SHADOW HOUSE. NY: Carroll & Graf Pub., Inc., 1994. First edition. Near Fine/Very Good. U.S. $12.50. Allman, Kevin. TIGHT SHOT. NY: St. Martins Press, 1995. First edition. 8vo., full-bound in black paper. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. EDGAR nominee in 1996 for BEST FIRST NOVEL. "Kieran O'Connor, a freelance journalist, discovers the body of a female movie producer and decides to write an investigative report." In a wonderful subplot, his life is complicated by Claudia, his bisexual girlfriend. U.S. $15.00. Alphin, Elaine Marie. COUNTERFEIT SON. New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A St. Louis Post Dispatch Best Children's Book of 2000, a 2001 YALSA Quick Picks Choice, A 2002 ALA nominee for Best Books for Young Adults, and the 2001 EDGAR AWARD WINNER for Best Young Adult Mystery! U.S. $35.00. Alphin, Elaine Marie. COUNTERFEIT SON. New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A St. Louis Post Dispatch Best Children's Book of 2000, a 2001 YALSA Quick Picks Choice, A 2002 ALA nominee for Best Books for Young Adults, and the 2001 EDGAR AWARD WINNER for Best Young Adult Mystery! INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Amis, Kingsley. THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. First American edition. (Preceded by the 1987 British edition, Dent.) 8vo, black cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. Fine/Fine. U.S. $20.00.Anderson, Jack Albin. SOCIETY BALL MURDERS. New York: Walker, 1990. First edition. Fine/Near Fine (DJ lightly rubbed). Author's first mystery. U.S. $15.00. Andrews, Donna. MURDER WITH PEACOCKS. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. WINNER of the 2000 AGATHA and ANTHONY Awards, as well as the 1999 St. Martin's Press "MALICE DOMESTIC" Award and the Left-Coast Crime "LEFTY" Award for the Funniest Mystery of 1999! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $120.00. Apostolou, Anna (P.C. Doherty). A MURDER IN MACEDON. NY: St. Martins Press, 1997. First U.S. Edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $25.00. Asimov, Isaac. THE UNION CLUB MYSTERIES. New York: Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Near Fine book in Very Good Dustjacket. Short story collection. INSCRIBED! ("To John, [signed] Isaac Asimov.") U.S. $175.00 Atherton, Nancy. AUNT DIMITY DIGS IN. New York: Viking, 1998. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. U.S. $18.00. Atherton, Nancy. AUNT DIMITY'S GOOD DEED. NY: Viking, 1996. First edition. Near Fine book in Fine DJ. U.S. $22.50. Atwood, Margaret. THE BLIND ASSASSIN. Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart , 2000. First Canadian edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 2000 BOOKER PRIZE, and SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $80.00. Aubert, Rosemary. FREE REIGN. Bridgehampton (New York): Bridge Works Publishing, 1997. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first full-length mystery and a 1998 Arthur Ellis Award nominee for Best Novel. (She won the Arthur Ellis Award for Best Crime Short Story in 1994.) SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $90.00 Azzopardi, Trezza. THE HIDING PLACE. London: Picador (Macmillan Publishers, Ltd.), 2000. First British edition (true first). As New/As New. Author's first novel. Short-listed for the Booker Prize! U.S. $40.00. Babson, Marian. A TEALEAF IN THE MOUSE. London: Constable, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $45.00. Ball, John. DRAGON HOTEL. New York: Walker/Weatherhill, 1969. First edition. Fine copy in a dust jacket showing a hint of edgewear at the hinges, else fine. Yes, I know it's not actually a mystery, but fans should not miss this unique view of Taiwan. U.S. $35.00. Ball, John. THE EYES OF BUDDHA. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (not price-clipped). The fifth Virgil Tibbs mystery. U.S. $30.00. Banks, Oliver. THE CARAVAGGIO OBSESSION. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. First edition. Spine head bumped, else Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (subtle 1.5 cm diagonal crease by front lower hinge; minimal edge wear/rubbing, with mild flecking at corners and hinge edges [more prominent at back upper hinge], as well as a few tiny flecks on the front cover; and a 3 mm closed tear to back upper hinge, associated with the rubbing/flecking in that area. Not price-clipped). The second mystery to feature Amos Hatcher as the art world's foremost detective. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Banks, Oliver. THE REMBRANDT PANEL. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980. First edition. Embossed owner's seal on FFEP, else Fine book in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (minimal edgewear; some minor edge crinkling; a few short closed tears; unnecessary tape reinforcement to inner jacket along largest tear [1.8 cm]; minimal spine tanning; and a few dots of soil. Not price-clipped). Author's first mystery, introducing Amos Hatcher as the art world's foremost detective. 1981 Edgar nominee for Best First Novel! U.S. $40.00. Barnard, Robert. FETE FATALE. New York: Scribner's, 1985. First U.S. edition. Fine/Very Good (+) (rubbing). U.S. $15.00. Barnard, Robert. FETE FATALE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. First U.S. edition (preceded by the 1985 British edition [Collins Crime Club], which was entitled THE DISPOSAL OF THE LIVING ). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. SIGNED! U.S. $40.00. Barton, Dan. KILLER MATERIAL. New York: Thomas Dunne Books (St. Martin's Press), 2000. First edition. Very Fine book in a Very Fine dustjacket. Author's third book but first mystery (he has also penned two horror PBOs). Barton, a stand-up comic, uses a stand-up comic as his protagonist. Generically (and humorously) INSCRIBED on the title page and dated in the month and year of publication. U.S. $30.00. Baxt, George. THE MARLENE DIETRICH MURDER CASE. New York: St. Martin's, 1993. 8vo. Black paper boards. First edition. Fine book in Very Good (+) DJ. U.S. $15.00. Baxt, George. A PARADE OF COCKEYED CREATURES. NY: Random House, 1967. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (mild edgewear, more along tail than head, and very light sunning of tail and head edges but NOT the spine) in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Edgar Nominee for best mystery novel, 1968. U.S. $35.00. Baxt, George. A QUEER KIND OF DEATH. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First edition. Very Good book (back board, tail edge, bears a 2 mm dent with an associated 5x3 mm raised bump on the outer surface of the board. The corners and spine edges show moderate wear) in a Very Good to Very Good (+) dust jacket (yellowing as usual, slightly darker on the spine with mild sunning; a few small scratches and tiny flecks on front cover in the skull-like eye socket and nostril; minimal soiling along the back hinge; a 3mm closed tear at lower spine beginning from an extremely tiny chip; and a one cm closed tear on back cover, head edge, by corner. The DJ is not price clipped. A better-than-usual DJ for this title). Overall, a very nice copy of the author's first book. INSCRIBED and dated! U.S. $100.00. Baxt, George. A QUEER KIND OF DEATH. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First edition. Very Good (-) book (mild-to-moderate edgewear, predominantly at top and bottom of corners and spine; moderate "water droplet"-pattern lightening of the red-colored head page edges with improvement/resolution going from fore-edge to spine; slight damp-staining [not at all obvious] within 2 cm or less of the front and back corners and front upper hinge; and a hint of red "bleeding" from head page edges across the head edges of the front and back FEPs and paste-downs) in a Very Good dust jacket (with yellowing as usual and mild sunning of spine and associated 2 cm of front cover; several small creases; and four small, closed tears, the largest of which is less than a cm. The DJ is not price clipped). SIGNED! U.S. $40.00. Baxt, George. A QUEER KIND OF LOVE. New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First Edition. Very fine/Very fine. U.S. $20.00.Baxt, George. A QUEER KIND OF UMBRELLA. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. U.S. $20.00. Baxt, George. SWING LOW, SWEET HARRIET. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First edition. 8vo, green cloth. Near Fine book (two areas on front board are slightly lightened; remainder mark) in DJ with light waviness (suggestive of storage in a humid environement), else fine. Author's second book. SIGNED! U.S. $80.00. Baxt, George. SWING LOW, SWEET HARRIET. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First edition. 8vo, green cloth. Very Good (-) book (top and bottom of front and back boards marred by tape residua, with matching marks on top and bottom of front and back FEPs ) in Good (+) DJ (sunned spine, 5 mm chip from right upper corner, multiple creases, several closed tears, dust stained). Author's second book. U.S. $25.00. Baxt, George. THE TALKING PICTURES MURDER CASE. New York: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Fine book in Very Good (+) dust jacket. U.S. $15.00. Baxt, George. TOPSY AND EVIL. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. First edition. 8vo, orange cloth, blue lettering. Fine book in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (with mild extremity wear; several short closed tears [two less than a half cm, one about a cm, and one about 3 cm] and a light scratch [3 cm] on the spine). SIGNED! U.S. $40.00.Baxt,George. WHO'S NEXT? New York: International Polygonics Ltd., 1988. First edition. Fine/Near Fine (DJ slightly crinkled in an area 1x1.5 cm near back upper hinge, else fine). U.S. $20.00. Baxt,George. WHO'S NEXT? New York: International Polygonics Ltd., 1988. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine (bottom corners of book and jacket are bumped). SIGNED. U.S. $30.00. Black, Cara. MURDER IN BELLEVILLE: An Aimee Leduc Investigation. New York: SOHO, 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's second book. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $25.00. Black, Veronica. A VOW OF PENANCE. New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First U.S. edition. Fine/Very Good (+). The fifth book featuring Sister Joan. U.S. $10.00. Booth, Stephen. DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS. London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Authors second mystery and first hardcover book. Nominated for CWA GOLD DAGGER Award! SIGNED by the author on the title page, and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $200.00. Bramah, Ernest. THE SPECIMEN CASE. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. First U.S. edition (preceded by the 1924 British first, Hodder & Stoughton). Clean, bright, tight, Very Good (+) book (minimal wear to board edges excepting for cloth wear-through at lower fore-edge corners; slight rounding to front bottom corner; one-cm closed tear to center fore-edge of FFEP, with some light linear indentations in the same area which have left a subtle, fading impression on the subsequent two pages) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (tiny chips to the the fore-edge corners and front upper hinge edge [the largest being 3 mm]; a few tiny edge nicks; a hint of spine-edge roughening; a one-cm closed tear by the front lower hinge edge, with mild associated rubbing/wear; slight rubbing to front panel; and minimal age-tanning to back panel, with a few tiny foxing freckles to spine. Overall, a beautiful 75 year-old jacket). Anthology of Bramah's detective shorts, including a Max Carrados story! U.S. $650.00. Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE CHRONICLES OF LUCIUS LEFFING. West Kingston (RI): Donald M Grant, 1977. First edition. Linear scuff to back panel, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Eight short stories featuring Lucius Leffing, psychic investigator and private detective. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00. Brett, Simon. A COMEDIAN DIES. New York: Scribners, 1979. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the British, Gollancz.) Fine book in Very Good (+) DJ. A Charles Paris mystery. U.S. $15.00. Brett, Simon. A COMEDIAN DIES. New York: Scribners, 1979. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the British, Gollancz.) Fine book in price-clipped DJ, else fine. A Charles Paris mystery. INSCRIBED! U.S. $40.00. Brett, Simon. DEAD SIDE OF THE MIKE. New York: Scribner's, 1980. First U.S. edition. Fine book in Very Good DJ (slight rubbing on back, a few scratches in front, spine mildly sunned, a hint of yellowing to back top edge). A Charles Paris mystery. INSCRIBED! U.S. $32.50. Brett, Simon. MURDER IN THE TITLE. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1983. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (not price-clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP and dated in the year of publication! U.S. $50.00. Brett, Simon. MURDER UNPROMPTED. New York: Scribner's, 1982. First U.S. edition (Preceded by the British, Gollancz.) Fine/Fine. A Charles Paris mystery. INSCRIBED! U.S. $35.00.Brett, Simon. MURDER UNPROMPTED. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1982. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. "At last! Charles Paris plays the lead--and incidentally solves the murder." SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Brett, Simon. NOT DEAD, ONLY RESTING. New York: Scribner's, 1984. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the British, Gollancz.) Fine in a Near Fine DJ (yellowing). A Charles Paris mystery. INSCRIBED! U.S. $35.00. Brett, Simon. SO MUCH BLOOD. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1976. First British edition (true first), SIGNED. Very Good to Very Good (+) book (moderate spine head and front upper hinge bumping, with slight ding to back board, mid tail edge; subtle 3.8 cm diameter stain, with only slight darkening of the red cloth, on back board by lower hinge, with involvement of continguous spine; minimal-to-mild foxing of endpapers, with more prominent foxing to text block fore-edge and tail; and mild dusting to text block head) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (edge crinkling and a difficult-to-see 1.5 cm stain in same area as book soiling. Not price-clipped). Brett's second book: the second thriller to feature Charles Paris, out-of-work actor, as the detective. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY, WITH HIS BOOKPLATE ON THE FFEP. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $195.00. Brett, Simon. WHAT BLOODY MAN IS THAT? London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1987. First British edition (true first). Pencil erasure to FFEP, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Burdett, John. A PERSONAL HISTORY OF THIRST. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First British edition. Near Fine book (1 mm abrasion to back board, head edge; slight slant; small bump to front lower corner; and slight tanning of the pages, as usual) in a Very Near Fine DJ. Author's first book, a legal thriller and top-notch whodunit. U.S. $45.00. Burke, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. New York: Hyperion, 1997. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first, Orion). Fine/Fine. 1997 Hammett nominee and 1998 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel. U.S. $20.00. Burke, James Lee. CIMARRON ROSE. London: Orion, 1997. First British edition (true first, preceding the U.S. Hyperion edition by about three months. Orion printed only 2,800, and the book was out of print before publication). Fine/Fine. 1997 Hammett nominee and 1998 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel. SIGNED! U.S. $80.00. Burke, James Lee. SUNSET LIMITED. New York: Doubleday, 1998. First edition. Fine/Fine. 1999 Dilys Award Nominee, and 1998 Macallan Gold Dagger Winner for best crime novel of the year. SIGNED and dated in the month of publication! U.S. $45.00. Burke, James Lee. TWO FOR TEXAS. Huntington Beach: James Cahill Publishing, 1992. First hardcover edition, limited to 400 copies (this copy #72). Mint in slipcase, as issued. SIGNED by the author and illustrator Joe Servello! U.S. $150.00. Butler, Gwendoline (Jennie Melville). COFFIN ON MURDER STREET. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first). Fine book in Fine dust jacket. An Inspector John Coffin mystery. U.S. $ 15.00 Butler, Gwendoline (Jennie Melville). COFFIN UNDERGROUND. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first). Fine book in Very Good DJ (edgewear and two small areas of abrasion, 1 and 2 sq. cm, respectively, on back cover.) An Inspector John Coffin mystery. U.S. $12.50. Campbell, Robert. THE WIZARD OF LA-LA LAND. New York: Pocket Books, 1995. First edition. F/F. By the Edgar-winning writer of The Junkyard Dog. U.S. $15.00. Carr, John Dickson. THE DOOR TO DOOM. New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book (spine slightly cocked) in Very Good (+) DJ (with yellowing of back cover, light sunning of upper front cover and spine, several areas of minimal-to-mild edgewear along head edges, and a 3 mm closed tear along front head edge). U.S. $25.00. Carr, John Dickson. THE GHOST'S HIGH NOON. New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book (remainder mark, else Fine. Note that two leaves remain uncut) in Very Good DJ (no tears, fading, or price clipping, but moderate crinkling along back head and tail edges, minimal edgewear front tail edge, mild-to-moderate wear at corners, and minimal wear along hinges and back lateral edge. U.S. $25.00. Carr, John Dickson. SCANDAL AT HIGH CHIMNEYS. Great Britain: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1959. First British edition . Near Fine book (spine slant; minor bumping; mild dusting to head of texblock) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (mild tanning to spine; minute erosion to front fore-edge corners and back hinge tail; two tiny closed tears [3mm and 4mm] to front head edge; and slight overall dusting. Not price-clipped). Much less common than the U.S. edition of the same year, and difficult to find in such nice condition. U.S. $80.00. Carson, Paul. SCALPEL. London: William Heinemann, 1997. First edition (British, true first). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (bumping to lower corners and head/tail of spine, as well as bumping involving tiny part of lower page corners [1-2 mm] through about page 20) in Near Fine Dustjacket. "Special Price" sticker specifying "first edition, £ 10.00" is still intact! Author's well-regarded first novel: a murder mystery/thriller with medical trappings (Carson is a physician). U.S. $25.00. Carter, Youngman. MR. CAMPION'S FALCON. London: Heinemann, 1970. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (spine cocked, else Fine) in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket, the most prominent flaw being a 2 inch linear crease on the back panel about an inch from, and paralleling, the fore-edge. After the death of Margery Allingham, Carter (her husband) continued the Campion series by writing two additional novels before his own death. Sadly, this book is the last of the Campion mysteries. U.S. $35.00 Charles, Kate. APPOINTED TO DIE. New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British Headline edition, 1993). Fine/Fine. A clerical who-done-it: the third "Book of Psalms" mystery. U.S. $15.00. Child, Lee. DIE TRYING. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first, Bantam). Fine book in a Fine DJ. Second of the Jack Reacher mysteries. SIGNED! U.S. $35.00. Child, Lee. THE KILLING FLOOR. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First edition (true first). Very Good (+) book (3 cm bump to head edge of front board) in a Fine DJ. Author's first novel: the first Jack Reacher mystery). Press release laid in. Note that this powerhouse debut garnered the 1998 Anthony and Barry Awards for Best First Novel, as well as nominations in that same category for the Dilys and Macavity Awards. SIGNED! U.S. $45.00. Child, Lee. TRIPWIRE. London: Bantam, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine DJ. Third of the Jack Reacher mysteries. SIGNED! U.S. $35.00. Chisholm, P.F. (Patricia Finney.) A FAMINE OF HORSES. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. First British edition (true first, preceding the U.S. Walker edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The first Sir Robert Carey mystery, set in Carlisle, 1592. SIGNED by the author (as Chisholm) on the half title. U.S. $160.00. Chisholm, P. F. (Patricia Finney.) A PLAGUE OF ANGELS: Sir Robert Carey investigates. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First British edition (true first). Slightest bump to spine head, else Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (with hint of spine edge crinkling). Fourth installment in this wonderful historical mystery series. SIGNED by the author (as Patricia Finney) on the title page. U.S. $75.00. Chisholm, P. F. (Patricia Finney.) A SEASON OF KNIVES: The Return of the Elizabethan Detective. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (mild bumping [spine head and back lower corner] and slight page tanning) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (with a few linear scuffs to the back panel). Second offering in this wonderful historical mystery series. U.S. $75.00. Chisholm, P. F. (Patricia Finney.) A SURFEIT OF GUNS: Sir Robert Carey investigates. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third installment in this wonderful historical mystery series. U.S. $75.00. Christie, Agatha. PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT. **SIGNED COPY** London: Collins Crime Club, 1970. First British edition (true first). Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (tiny bumps to back hinge tail and upper corner; would be Very Near Fine save for tiny stain to textblock head with small stain to head of page 256) in Near Fine dustjacket (mild-to-moderate fade of orange spine lettering, else Fine. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $1,200.00. Clare Alys. FORTUNE LIKE THE MOON: A Hawkenlye Mystery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First edition (British. No present U.S. edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket Author's first book, set in the Weald of Kent during the ascendance of King Richard I. U.S. $55.00. Clare, Alys. THE TAVERN IN THE MORNING: A Hawkenlye Mystery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third in the series, set in medieval England. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Clark, Mary Higgins. ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $25.00. Clark, Mary Higgins. I'LL BE SEEING YOU. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First edition. Fine/Very Good (+) (tiny tear at upper front hinge and minimal upper edgewear, front cover and spine). U.S. $12.00. Clark, Mary Higgins. MY GAL SUNDAY: Stories Featuring Her New Husband-And-Wife Team Of Sleuths. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Clark, Mary Higgins. WHERE ARE THE CHILDREN? New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. First Edition. Very Near Fine book (slight spine tail bump; trace wear) in a Near Fine dustjacket (stray mark to back hinge; small stain [less than one cm] and some linear indentations to back panel. Not price-clipped). The Grand Master's first mystery! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $295.00. Clark, Mary Higgins. WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Near Fine book (slight edge fade; tanning to textblock) in a Near Fine dustjacket (tiny rub, with touch of erosion, to back upper corner; mild tanning to edges. Not price-clipped). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00. Clayton, Mary. PEARLS BEFORE SWINE. New York: SMP, 1996. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author's first mystery novel. U.S. $12.00. Cleary, Jon. DILEMMA. London: HarperCollins, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A mystery set in Australia involving the abduction of a child model. U.S. $40.00 Clynes, Michael (P.C. Doherty). THE POISONED CHALICE: Being the Second Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII. New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the 1992 British edition, Headline.) Fine/Fine. U.S. $30.00. Cockey, Tim. THE HEARSE YOU CAME IN ON. New York: Hyperion, 2000. First edition. Very Near Fine book (tiny bump to front lower corner and small ding to head of front board) in a Fine dustjacket. An amusing debut! (The protagonist, Hitchcock Sewell, is an undertaker.) SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $35.00. Coel, Margaret. THE EAGLE CATCHER. Niwot (Colorado): University of Colorado Press, 1995. First Edition (only 2,000 copies printed). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first mystery, set among the Arapahos Indians on Wyoming's Wind River Reservation. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $200.00. Coel, Margaret. THE GHOST WALKER. New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1996. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED! Author's second mystery, featuring the return of Father John O'Malley and Arapaho Attorney Vicky Holden. U.S. $45.00. Cole, G[eorge]. D[ouglas]. H[oward]. & M[argaret]. DEAD MAN'S WATCH: A Superintendent Wilson Detective Story. Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1932. First Canadian edition, published simultaneously with the U.S. edition and using the U.S. dustjacket. Very Good (+) book (light stain to 2.8 cm of FFEP fore-edge. Would else be Very Near Fine, with hint of foxing to textblock fore-edge) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (light, small stain to front/back panel fore-edges and front flap, and 1.2 cm stain to front flap head edge. Would else be Very Near Fine, with slight dusting). From the golden age of mystery: featuring the famous drawing by Paul Galdone on the front panel! U.S. $125.00. Connelly, Michael. ANGELS FLIGHT. London: Orion, 1999. First British edition (true first, to the consternation of many! [Was supposed to be simultaneous with the U.S. edition]). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A Harry Bosch mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Connelly, Michael. BLOOD WORK. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British edition, Orion). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1999 MACAVITY and ANTHONY AWARDS for Best Novel, and a 1999 EDGAR AWARD nominee for Best Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $35.00. Connolly, John. DARK HOLLOW. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Sequel to EVERY DEAD THING. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Connolly, John. EVERY DEAD THING. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Nominated for the 2000 STOKER Award, and WINNER of the 2000 SHAMUS Award for Best First Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00. Conroy, Richard Timothy. THE INDIA EXHIBITION: A MYSTERY AT THE SMITHSONIAN. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good DJ (mild edgewear). Author's first book. U.S. $15.00. Conroy, Richard Timothy. MR. SMITHSON'S BONES. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Near Fine book in Very Good (+) DJ. U.S. $12.00. Cook, Judith. BLOOD ON THE BORDERS: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. SIMON FORMAN--ELIZABETHAN DOCTOR AND SOLVER OF MYSTERIES. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition. (No U.S. edition at this time.) Fine book in Around Fine DJ (tiny area along front tail edge where the lamination has lifted from the paper underneath, else Fine). Third book in the series. U.S. $45.00. Cook, Judith. DEATH OF A LADY'S MAID: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. SIMON FORMAN--ELIZABETHAN DOCTOR AND SOLVER OF MYSTERIES. London: Headline, 1997. First British Edition. (No U.S. edition at this time.) Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. The first Dr. Simon Forman mystery! Becoming scarce. U.S. $90.00. Cook, Judith. KILL THE WITCH: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. SIMON FORMAN--ELIZABETHAN DOCTOR AND SOLVER OF MYSTERIES. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition. (No U.S. edition at this time.) Fine/Fine. The fourth Dr. Simon Forman mystery. U.S. $45.00. Cook, Judith. MURDER AT THE ROSE: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. SIMON FORMAN--ELIZABETHAN DOCTOR AND SOLVER OF MYSTERIES. London: Headline, 1998. First British edition. (No U.S. edition at this time.) Fine/Fine. The second Dr. Simon Forman mystery. U.S. $55.00. Cook, Judith. SCHOOL OF THE NIGHT: THE CASEBOOK OF DR. SIMON FORMAN--ELIZABETHAN DOCTOR AND SOLVER OF MYSTERIES. London: Headline, 2000. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (extremely slight impression running several cm along lower back board) in Near Fine dustjacket (slight edge crinkling and matching impression on back panel). U.S. $37.50. Crofts, Freeman Wills. THE AFFAIR AT LITTLE WOKEHAM. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1943. First English edition (true first). Very Good book (mild-to-moderate rubbing of front board, with both front corners bumped, and both page corners likewise "bumped" through about page 50 in ever-lessening degree) in a DJ with back interior sleeve clipped off 5 mm from the internal board edge, else Very Good (with a mild patina of dust staining that in no way diminishes the beautiful cover illustration, which remains unfaded. Sunning has yellowed the spine but has not faded the lettering. A 1 cm closed tear with assocated crinkling/creasing has been secured by an inch of scotch tape to the outside surface of the back lower DJ edge. Edgewear with multiple tiny chips is seen particularly at the corners and hinge edges, with a 3x4 mm chip by the back hinge's head edge). INSCRIBED by the author and signed with date and place of signing. U.S. $1,600.00. Crofts, Freeman Wills. THE AFFAIR AT LITTLE WOKEHAM. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1943. First English edition PROOF. Bound in plain paper wraps. Front cover and lower spine still attached but pulling away, else Very Good with slight curl to page corners (not very noticeable), cocking of spine, and mild wear to the front wrap. The wear may have been caused by Crofts himself, as he made numerous alterations to the text in his own hand. The proof is INSCRIBED as follows: "Little Wokeham is intended to represent the tiny village of Blackheath, where I lived for so many years and where the book was written. Sources and people are altered, but all else I described as accurately as I could. It is very charming country." The proof is housed in a custom cloth-covered box. U.S. $2,200.00. Crofts, Freeman Wills. FRENCH STRIKES OIL. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. First British edition (true first), with first issue dustjacket. Bumping to spine edges, else Fine book in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (moderate spine fade; slight roughening of spine head edge, including a tiny nick and some tiny creases; mild rubbing/flecking [without true chipping] of the front corners and a few areas along the front fore-edge. Not price clipped). A lovely, clean copy. U.S. $300.00. Crofts, Freeman Wills. SILENCE FOR THE MURDERER. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First British edition (preceded by the first U.S. edition. Nonetheless, the British version is considered the more desirable of the two.) Near Fine book (a few tiny bumps to front fore-edge and spine edges, and a few stray marks) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (small flecks at the front corners; shallow chipping to upper spine edge; a few tiny nicks and flecks to lower spine edge. Clean, bright dustjacket with only a hint of spine fade. Not price clipped). Desirable copy! U.S. $250.00. Crofts, Freeman Wills. YOUNG ROBIN BRAND DETECTIVE. London: University of London Press Ltd., 1947. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (light fading and soiling to the head edges; light fading to spine; very slight fading to tail edges; small bump to back upper corner and tail of spine) in Near Fine dustjacket (moderate spine fade; slight roughening of spine head edge. Not price clipped). "A junior novel by a famous author." $325.00. Cross, Amanda (Carolyn G. Heilbrun). THE THEBAN MYSTERIES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Very Good or better book (slight tanning to the first cm of head/tail edges, both boards, with no tanning of spine. Slight slant. Green dye to text block head has lightened in a fine droplet-like pattern, and light green staining seen to head edge of back FEP [an area about 10 mm x 3mm]. A few tiny dings to back board, head edge. No edgewear or bumped corners) in like dustjacket (slight scuffing, minimal-to-mild edgewear, some scratches, a 1 mm closed tear by back upper corner, a light crease paralleling, and within one cm of, the back upper edge for almost its entire length, and a few light diagonal creases to front flap. Not price clipped). The fourth Kate Fansler mystery. U.S. $40.00. Crumley, James. THE LAST GOOD KISS. New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. (Note that Random House marks its first editions with numbers 2-10 but includes the statement "First edition." This irritating habit is also shared by Villard.) Remainder mark, else Fine book in Fine DJ. SIGNED. U.S. $100.00. Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast). THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MACKENZIE. NY: Delacorte Press, 1984. First edition. Near Fine book in Very Good (+) DJ. Sixth outing featuring detective Masao Masuto. U.S. $12.50. Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast). THE CASE OF THE ONE-PENNY ORANGE. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First edition. Near Fine book in Very Good DJ (with some minimal edgewear, two closed tears--1 cm and 2 mm, respectively--on back top edge, and a 4 cm linear crease paralleling the back top front edge). First novel to feature detective Masao Masuto, though actually his second appearance (he is introduced in Samantha). U.S. $22.50. Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast). THE CASE OF THE SLIDING POOL. New York: Delacorte Press, 1982. First edition. Light foxing along lower page edges, else Fine book in DJ with light age-associated yellowing, else fine. A Masao Masuto mystery. INSCRIBED. U.S. $30.00. Curran, Terrie. ALL BOOKED UP. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1987. First edition. Fine/Near Fine (new, never read). Author's first book, a "biblio" mystery. U.S. $25.00. Cutler, Stan. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A PATSY. NY: Dutton, 1991. First edition. Fine book in a DJ with a hint of lower edgewear, else fine. Author's first book and a Shamus Awards' nominee for best first P.I. Novel, 1992. A Goodman-Bradley mystery. INSCRIBED. U.S. $45.00. Cutler, Stan. THE FACE ON THE CUTTING ROOM FLOOR. NY: Dutton, 1991. First edition. Slight slant, else Fine book in a Fine DJ. Second Goodman-Bradley mystery. $30.00. Cutler, Stan. SHOT ON LOCATION. NY: Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third Goodman-Bradley mystery. U.S. $20.00. Dams, Jeanne M. THE BODY IN THE TRANSEPT. New York: Walker and Company, 1995. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1996 AGATHA Award for Best First Novel. Includes laid-in press release. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00. Davis, Robert. KIMURA. New York: Walker and Co., 1989. First edition. Fine book/Near Fine DJ. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Author's first book. U.S. $20.00. Davis, Lindsey. ONE VIRGIN TOO MANY. London: Century, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. A Marcus Didius Falco mystery, set in ancient Rome. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Davis, Lindsey. POSEIDON'S GOLD. London: Century, 1992. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (slight slant) in Near Fine dustjacket (modest crinkle at upper spine edge). A Marcus Didius Falco mystery set in ancient Rome. SIGNED! U.S. $75.00. Davis, Lindsey. SHADOWS IN BRONZE. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (mild spine edge bumping; large ownership signature on front pastedown; hint of dust to textblock tail fore-edge) in a Near Fine dustjacket (some scuffing/light scratching to back panel. No tears, chips, rubbing, fading, or soiling. Not price-clipped). The second novel to feature Marcus Didius Falco. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $350.00. Davis, Victor. QUEENS' RANSOM. London: Gollancz, 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine book in Very Near Fine dustjacket. Author's second thriller, which revolves around the kidnapping of fifty beauty contestants in a ransom plot that takes a wrong turn! By an author who has been show-business editor for several British newspapers. U.S. $40.00. De Prada, Juan Manuel. THE TEMPEST. London: Sceptre, 2000. First British, and first English language, edition (originally published as La Tempestad in 1997 by Planeta [Spain]), translated by Paul Antill. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's debut novel: set in the art world. An award-winner in Spain! U.S. $55.00. Dean, S.F.X. (Francis Smith). IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE. New York: Walker and Co., 1984. First U.S. edition (preceded by the 1983 British edition, Collins Crime). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Wonderful biblio mystery by this Edgar-nominated author. U.S. $25.00. DeAndrea, William. WRITTEN IN FIRE. New York: Walker and Co., 1995. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. The first Lobo Blacke & Quinn Booker mystery. U.S. $35.00. Delving, Michael (Jay Williams). BORED TO DEATH. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First U.S. edition (true first. Published same year in Britain as A WAVE OF FATALITIES, Collins Crime). Around Fine book in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (mild yellowing; short crease [2.5 cm] by back head edge; and a fleck to front upper corner and back lower corner. Not price-clipped). Features Dave Cannon, rare book and antique dealer. U.S. $30.00. Delving, Michael (Jay Williams). DIE LIKE A MAN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. First U.S. edition. Very Good book (spine slant; mild sunning to board fore-edges; moderate sunning to board head edges, becoming heavier towards fore-edges) in like dustjacket (some streaky yellowing to back panel and moderate-to-heavy sunning of front fore-edge. Not price-clipped). In this outing, Dave Cannon, rare book and antique dealer, finds trouble in Wales. U.S. $20.00. Delving, Michael (Jay Williams). THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (minimal edgewear and hint of spine-edge soil; light bumping to spine edges and front upper corner) in Near Fine dustjacket (fleck to back upper corner; few areas of slight laminate lift; minimal-to-mild fore-edge sunning. Not price-clipped). Author's second book. Features Dave Cannon, rare book and antique dealer. U.S. $35.00. Delving, Michael (Jay Williams). A SHADOW OF HIMSELF. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. First U.S. edition. 8vo, Orange cloth spine, mustard yellow boards, 192 pages. Very Good (+) book (slight spine slant, mild lower edgewear, front lower corner bumped, 1.5" linear indentation to front board) in a Very Good dustjacket (a few small edge chips, minimal edgewear, and a light indented line on the front cover matching the dent on the front board. Not price-clipped). Biblio mystery. INSCRIBED both as Michael Delving and Jay Williams! U.S. $50.00 Derleth, August. FELL PURPOSE. **SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY** New York: Aracadia House, 1953. First edition. Near Fine book (minute bump to front upper corner; slight softening to spine edges; small piece of back pastedown "chipped" by lower hinge [likely a production defect]) in a Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild extremity wear; a five mm tear to front head edge; and trace soil. Not price-clipped). Donald Wandrei's copy, ISCRIBED by the author: "for Don Wandrei --/ the last Judge Peck --/ as always/ August Derleth." Includes Wandrei's bookplate, loosely inserted! U.S. $525.00. Derleth, August. WRITING FICTION. **SIGNED COPY** Boston: The Writer, Inc. Publishers, 1946. First edition. Gentle spine edge bumping, else Fine book in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (some extremity wear/rubbing; a few short closed tears; and extremely minute chipping/roughening of the spine edges. Not price-clipped). INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP (he has also drawn the equivalent of a 1946 smiley face)! As Derleth says in the inscription, this book shows "how to do it." U.S. $95.00. Dexter, Colin. THE WENCH IS DEAD. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first). Fine/Fine. Gold Dagger Award for Best Novel. U.S. $20.00. Diamond, Sarah. THE BEACH ROAD. London: Orion, 2000. First British edition (true first), with an estimated print run of only 700 copies! Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's highly acclaimed debut novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $175.00. Dibdin, Michael. A LONG FINISH: An Aurelio Zen Mystery. New York: Pantheon Books, 1998. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first, Faber and Faber, 1998). Fine book in a Near Fine DJ (with an unobtrusive 0.8 cm diagonal crease by front upper corner; mild rubbing). SIGNED! U.S. $25.00. Dickenson, Peter. THE YELLOW ROOM CONSPIRACY. NY: Mysterious Press/Warner Books, Inc., 1994. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $25.00. Doherty, P.C. THE CROWN IN DARKNESS. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book (slightly cocked) in Near Fine dustjacket (mild rubbing). Second medieval mystery featuring Hugh Corbett, set in the reign of King Edward I. U.S. $35.00. Doherty, P.C. THE DEATH OF A KING: A Medieval Mystery. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book (spine edge bumping; tasteful bookplate to front pastedown) in a Fine dustjacket (trace wear to back lower corner). Author's first book! U.S. $100.00. Doherty, P. C. THE DEVIL'S DOMAIN. London: Headline, 1998 First British edition. (True first.) Fine/Fine. SIGNED! U.S. $65.00. Doherty, P.C. THE FATE OF THE PRINCES. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book (tiny ding to front head edge; bookplate to FFEP) in dustjacket which is price-clipped , else Fine. Addresses the fate of the Princes killed in the Tower of London. Difficult title. U.S. $40.00. Doherty, P.C. MURDER WEARS A COWL. New York: St Martin's Press, 1994. First U.S. edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $20.00. Doherty, P.C. MURDER WEARS A COWL. New York: St Martin's Press, 1994. First U.S. edition. Ownership signature on FFEP, otherwise Fine book in Near Fine DJ (rubbing). U.S. $15.00. Doherty, P. C. SATAN IN ST. MARY'S. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. Edition. Near fine book (spine cocked) in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal-to-mild edgewear/ flecking, as well as several small spine flecks). First medieval mystery featuring Hugh Corbett, set in the reign of King Edward I. U.S. $35.00. Doherty, Paul. THE HORUS KILLINGS. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Mystery set in ancient Egypt: second in series featuring Amerotke, a judge of Thebes. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $60.00. Doherty, Paul. THE MASK OF RA. London: Headline, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Mystery set in ancient Egypt. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00. Doherty, Paul. TREASON OF THE GHOSTS. London: Headline, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket. A medieval mystery featuring Hugh Corbett. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Donaldson, D.J. LOUISIANA FEVER. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Fine/Fine. An Andy Broussard- Kit Franklyn mystery. U.S. $25.00. Donaldson, D.J. SLEEPING WITH THE CRAWFISH New York: St.Martins, 1997. First edition. Fine/Fine An Andy Broussard- Kit Franklyn mystery. U.S. $20.00. Draper, Robert. HADRIAN'S WALLS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first novel, which explores the relationship between a warden and convict (before, during, and after prison) who have been friends since boyhood. Riveting mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. U.S. $45.00. Drummond, J. MASS MURDER. New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First edition. Very Good book (fine except for a sprinkling of small, light stains on the top paper edges) in a Near Fine DJ. U.S. $12.50. Dukthas, Ann (P.C. Doherty). THE PRINCE LOST TO TIME. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First edition (true first, as no British edition was issued). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $20.00. Dunbar, Sophie. A BAD HAIR DAY. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Fine/Very Good (+). U.S. $12.50. Dunham, Mikel. STILLED LIFE. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition. Fine/Fine. A mystery involving the art world. Author's first book. U.S. $17.50. Dymmoch, Michael Allen. THE DEATH OF BLUE MOUNTAIN CAT. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. U.S. $20.00. Dymmoch, Michael Allen. THE MAN WHO UNDERSTOOD CATS. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First edition. Near Fine book (with raised bump on front board, a production defect) in Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal extremity wear, a few flecks, and a small rub/scratch to front panel. Not price-clipped). Author's first book. Winner of the St. Martin's-Macmillan London's "Malice Domestic" award for best first traditional mystery. U.S. $35.00. Edwards, Ruth Dudley. MURDER IN A CATHEDRAL. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the British first, Collins Crime.) Fine/Fine. U.S. $15.00. Edwards, Ruth Dudley. PUBLISH AND BE MURDERED. Great Britain: Collins Crime (HarperCollins Publishers), 1998. First British edition (true first). Slight bumping to spine tail, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Edwards, Ruth Dudley. TEN LORDS A-LEAPING. Great Britain: Collins Crime (HarperCollins Publishers), 1995. First British edition (true first). Fine book in Fine DJ. Author's sixth crime novel: humorous and clever, as always. U.S. $45.00. Effinger, George Alec. SHADOW MONEY. New York: Tor Books, 1988. First edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (slight slant, tiny dent across top of both boards, and two sets of initials with dates on FFEP. There is also a dot on FFEP which appears a production defect of the paper itself, not an ink spot) in a Near Fine dustjacket. U.S. $10.00. Eickhoff, Randy Lee. A HAND TO EXECUTE. New York: Walker and Company, 1987. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Author's first book, a mystery set in Saigon during the Vietnam war. U.S. $15.00. Elkins, Aaron. CURSES. New York: Mysterious Press, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Beige "granite" designer paper boards with blue cloth spine. Slight slant, else Fine book in dustjacket with miniscule fleck to back upper corner, else Fine. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Elkins, Aaron. DEAD MEN'S HEARTS. New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First edition. 8vo. Burgundy paper boards with blue paper spine. Fine/Fine. U.S. $20.00. Elkins, Aaron. MURDER IN THE QUEEN'S ARMS. New York: Walker and Company, 1985. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (would be flawless except for two small, subtle creases to front tail edge and unnecessary tape reinforcement to back of jacket. No tears, chips, soiling, or fading. Not price-clipped). Scarce third mystery to feature Gideon Oliver, anthropologist detective. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $195.00. Elkins, Aaron. OLD BONES: A Gideon Oliver Mystery. New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (mild sunning to mid spine, else Fine). Winner of the 1988 Edgar Award for Best Mystery, and 1988 Anthony Award nominee for Best Mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00. Ellis, Kate. THE ARMADA BOY. Great Britain: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd., 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Splendid follow-up to THE MERCHANT'S HOUSE. (And you'll find out if Wesley and Pam were able to have a child after all!) SIGNED card laid in at back of book (under dustjacket protector). U.S. $55.00. Ellis, Kate. THE MERCHANT'S HOUSE. Great Britain: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd., 1998. First British edition (true first, preceding the St. Martin's Press edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Superb debut novel with series character Wesley Peterson. Picked as one of the ten best summer reads by Woman's Weekly. SIGNED card laid in at back of book (under dustjacket protector). U.S. $75.00. Ellis, Rhian. AFTER LIFE. New York: Penguin, 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's DEBUT novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00. Elton, Ben. POPCORN. London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First British edition (true first) with first state dustjacket (no reviews). Fine book in Fine dustjacket. Winner of the Gold Dagger Award for Best Crime Novel of the Year, 1996. (Also turned into a favorably-received stage play.) U.S. $65.00. Emerson, Kathy Lynn. FACE DOWN UPON AN HERBAL. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $20.00. Emerson, Kathy Lynn. FACE DOWN IN THE MARROW-BONE PIE. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Author's first adult mystery novel. U.S. $25.00. Evanovich, Janet. FOUR TO SCORE. New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket (trace edgewear). The fourth Stephanie Plum mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $35.00. Evanovich, Janet. ONE FOR THE MONEY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's debut novel and winner of the 1995 John Creasey Memorial Dagger Award as well as the 1995 Dilys Award. (The book is also an Edgar, Anthony, and Macavity nominee!) GENERICALLY INSCRIBED on the title page: "Enjoy!/ Janet Evanovich/ & hello from Rex." Author has embellished her inscription with a cute drawing of Rex! U.S. $195.00. Evanovich, Janet. THREE TO GET DEADLY. New York: Scribner (Simon and Schuster, Inc.), 1997. First Edition. Very Near Fine book in like dustjacket. The third Stephanie Plum mystery. Winner of the 1997 CWA Silver Dagger Award as well as the 1998 Dilys Award. (Interesting that Evanovich wins higher honors in Britain than in the U.S., with the CWA John Creasey and Last Laugh awards also to her credit.) SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $50.00. Evanovich, Janet. TWO FOR THE DOUGH. New York: Scribner (Simon and Schuster, Inc.), 1996. First Edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (several short, light linear indentations to front board; mild corner and spine edge bumping. NO remainder mark) in Fine dustjacket. Winner of the CWA Last Laugh Award for 1996, and a 1997 Macavity Award nominee. SIGNED TWICE by the author: once on the printer's blank after the FFEP, and once on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Fennelly, Tony. 1-900-DEAD. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $20.00. Fennelly, Tony. THE CLOSET HANGING. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1987. First edition. Near Fine book (slight cocking to spine; hint of fade to board extremities) in a Very Good (+) to Near Fine dustjacket (minimal extremity edgewear/rubbing, most prominent at back lower fore-edge corner [with slight erosion to same corner]; and some crinkling/creasing to edges. Not price-clipped). Author's second book: a Matt Sinclair mystery. U.S. $25.00. Fennelly, Tony. THE GLORY HOLE MURDERS. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1985. First edition. Slightly cocked, else Fine book in Very Good DJ (some rubbing and a 2 cm closed tear at the front lower edge). INSCRIBED! Author's first book, detailing what is certainly a unique method of murder! U.S. $55.00. Fennelly, Tony. THE HIPPIE IN THE WALL. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $22.50. Fesperman, Dan. LIE IN THE DARK. New York: SOHO, 1999. First U.S. edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 1999 John Creasey Award for Best First Novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Fiske, Dorsey. BOUND TO MURDER: An Academic Murder Mystery. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition. Fine Book in Near Fine DJ. U.S. $20.00. Fiske, Dorsey. ACADEMIC MURDER. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. First U.S. edition. (Preceded by the British first.) Very Good book (with bumping of the upper corners (front, mild; back, moderate) and 4 mm diagonal crease at top upper corner of FFEP) in a Very Good DJ (with a few small creases and a touch of soiling to lower spine and associated area of back lower cover). Author's first book. U.S. $20.00. Fletcher, J[oseph]. S[mith]. THE HEAVEN-SENT WITNESS And Other Stories. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1930. First U.S. edition (true first, with no British equivalent). Near Fine book (light bumping to spine edges; trace rubbing; and hint of dusting to text block edges) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (trace rubbing/dusting; new price stamp next to original, unclipped price). Twenty-one stories by one of the golden-age masters of mystery. Laid-in, handwritten letter SIGNED "J.S. Fletcher" on embossed "Falklands, Harrow Road West, Dorking" stationery, one page (5" x 7"), 22 April 1932, to J. Brumley, Esq., thanking him for comments on his work. Price: US $300.00. Fletcher, J[oseph]. S[mith]. THE SECRET OF THE BARBICAN. New York: George H. Doran Company. No publication date provided. Presumed first U.S. edition. Critters have nibbled the book down to Good (3 holes in front hinge cloth, 1cm x 2mm nibble in front cloth, and multiple areas of cloth nibbles on bottom edges. Front upper corner slightly bumped, and front lower corner honestly worn, not nibbled. About 20% of the dark blue cloth on the back board has darkened even further, probably stained. Spine rubbed, lifting some color. Neat owner signature on FFEP). No DJ. A nice reading copy with clean pages and intact hinges. U.S. $15.00. Fletcher, Joseph Smith. THE VALLEY OF HEADSTRONG MEN. New York: George H. Doran Company. No publication date provided. Presumed first U.S. edition. Red cloth. Near Fine book (minor edgewear and the hint of a stain [really just a light outline] on the top page edges). No dustjacket (sigh). U.S. $40.00. Flynn, Lucine Hansz. ANTIQUE AND DEADLY. New York: Walker and Company, 1988. First edition. Fine book in a price-clipped dustjacket, else Fine. Author's first mystery. (I love books about antique dealers!) U.S. $20.00. Forbes, Leslie. FISH, BLOOD & BONE. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's second novel (following the highly successful BOMBAY ICE). SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Fraser, Antonia. JEMIMA SHORE'S FIRST CASE & OTHER STORIES. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1987. First U.S. edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. U.S. $15.00. Fraser, Antonia. OXFORD BLOOD. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1985. First U.S. edition. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED! A Jemima Shore mystery. U.S. $35.00. Fraser, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. NY: Atheneum, 1988. First U.S. edition. Fine/Fine. A Jemima Shore mystery. U.S. $15.00. Freeman, R[ichard]. Austin. FELO DE SE? London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. First British edition (true first). Very Good in dustjacket. Also published in the U.S. as "Death At The Inn." U.S. $895.00. Freeman, R[ichard]. Austin. FOR THE DEFENCE; DR. THORNDYKE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First British edition (true first). Very Good (+) in dustjacket. (Please note that the price is on the spine, not the front flap!) Dr. Thorndyke is the first forensic detective in mystery literature. Desirable copy of a difficult title. U.S. $1,200.00. Freeman, R[ichard]. Austin. THE UTTERMOST FARTHING. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1914. First U.S. edition (true first, preceding the British edition [renamed A SAVANT'S VENDETTA] by six years!). Near Fine book, lacking the rare dustjacket. U.S. $350.00. Furutani, Dale. THE TOYOTOMI BLADES. New York: St Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Spine bottom edge bumped, else Fine book in Very Near Fine DJ. U.S. $25.00. Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE CRYING SWALLOW: A Perry Mason Novelette and Other Stories. New York: William Morrow and Company. No date on copyright page but was actually published in 1971. First edition. Near Fine book (slight fading at head and tail edges) in a Fine dustjacket (barest hint of laminate lift to spine tail edge). Second book by the author to be published posthumously. Difficult-to-find with the dustjacket in such nice condition! U.S. $45.00. Gash, Jonathan. MOONSPENDER: A Lovejoy Narrative. London: Collins Crime, 1986. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. U.S. $75.00. Gash, Jonathan. THE VERY LAST GAMBADO: A Lovejoy Novel of Suspense. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Bumped upper spine, else Fine book in a Near Fine DJ (a few traces of wear). U.S. $15.00. Gates, John. BRIGHAM'S DAY. New York: Walker & Company, 2000. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first book, with promotional card included. Interesting read, as it focuses on the Mormon lifestyle at the same time it delivers an exciting legal thriller. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Gentry, Anita. NIGHT SUMMONS. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Fine book in Near Fine DJ (hint of edgewear, else fine). Academic mystery, with mayhem in the Psychology department at a California University. Author's first mystery, and a lot of fun. (Deserved more success than it received.) U.S. $15.00. Gibson, Walter B. THE SHADOW AND THE GOLDEN MASTER. New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. First trade edition. Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket (minimal edgewear). U.S. $40.00. Gillespie, Emer. FIVE DEAD MEN. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first).. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's second novel, featuring Karen McDade, filmmaker. U.S. $45.00. Gilman, Dornthy. THE ELUSIVE MRS POLLIFAX. Garden City, New York: Crime Club, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Stated first edition. Very Good (+) to Near Fine book (mild spine slant, minor edgewear/rubbing, especially to spine tail) in a Very Good dustjacket (some edgewear/rubbing to extremities, most pronounced at spine edges, though with a prominent "C"-shaped rub to body of spine [sounds as if a library label may have been removed, but book is NOT EX-LIB]; minimal spine fade; some minor erosion and one true small chip to fore-edge corners; and a few tiny, closed tears along front and spine head edges. Minimal soiling). Third outing for Mrs. Pollifax. U.S. $35.00. Goddard, Robert. BEYOND RECALL. London: Bantam, 1997. First British edition (true first). Bump to front hinge, head edge, else Fine book in like dustjacket with slight crinkle to match the book bump. 1999 EDGAR nominee for Best Mystery! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00. Goddard, Robert. SEA CHANGE. London: Bantam Press, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Historical suspense, set in 18th century London. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00. Goddard, Robert. SET IN STONE. London: Bantam Press, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. An unusual book for a Goddard title, with a touch of the supernatural: the setting is a peculiar Edwardian-age house, complete with moat! U.S. $35.00. Graham, Mark. THE FIRE THEFT. New York: Viking (Penguin), 1993. First edition. Very Good book (remainder mark and tiny stain on bottom page edges, front upper corner bumped, and front upper edge dented) in Very Good DJ (minimal edgewear, diagonal crease on front inner sleeve). U.S. $10.50. Grange, Jean-Christophe. BLOOD-RED RIVERS. London: Harvill Press, 1999. First British Edition and First English language edition (translated from the French). Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (a one mm nick and hint of crinkle to spine tail, else fine) . Small original print run (about 500 copies), now into multiple printings. Has been made into a movie as well! U.S. $100.00. Grant, Maxwell. (Gibson, Walter B.) NORGIL THE MAGICIAN. New York: Mysterious Press, 1977. First trade edition. 8vo. White cloth. Near Fine book (some dust soiling of the head and tail page edges) in Near Fine DJ (hint of edgewear). Cover art by Steranko. A compendium of eight Norgill stories from 1937-1940 "pulp" magazines. U.S. $35.00. Grayson, Richard (Richard Grindal). DEATH EN VOYAGE. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. edition. Near Fine book in Very Good DJ (some edgewear and a 6 cm linear crease about 0.5 cm from, and parallel to, the front upper edge). An Inspector Gautier novel set in turn-of-the-century France. U.S. $8.00. Grayson, Richard (Richard Grindal). DEATH ON THE CARDS. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First US edition. Very Good (+) book in Very Good (+) DJ. An Inspector Gautier novel set in turn-of-the-century France. U.S. $9.00. Greenhough, Terry. FRIEND OF PHARAOH. London: New English Library, 1975. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Historical set in the Amarna Period of Ancient Egypt. U.S. $35.00. Greenwood, D. M. FOOLISH WAYS. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first, with no U.S. edition at this time). As New/As New. The ninth Theodora Braithwaite ecclesiastical msytery. U.S. $40.00. Grimes, Martha. THE TRAIN NOW DEPARTING: Two Novellas. New York: Viking, 2000. First U.S. edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $45.00. Guthrie, Jr., A.B. MURDER IN THE COTSWOLDS. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First edition. Fine/Fine. Author is a Pulizter Prize winner. U.S. $20.00. Guttridge, Peter. A GHOST OF A CHANCE. London: Headine, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Second hilarious mystery to feature the hapless journalist Nick Madrid. GENERICALLY INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $75.00. Guttridge, Peter. NO LAUGHING MATTER. London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's highly successful--and hilarious--first novel featuring the hapless journalist Nick Madrid. U.S. $75.00. Guttridge, Peter. TWO TO TANGO. London, Headline, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Third hilarious mystery to feature the hapless journalist Nick Madrid. GENERICALLY INSCRIBED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00. Hager, Jean. THE GRANDFATHER MEDICINE. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition. Near Fine book (bump/crease back lower corner) in Near Fine dustjacket (price-clipped, with edgewear limited to back lower corner). First in series featuring half-Cherokee Police Chief Mitchell Bushyhead. U.S. $100.00. Hallinan, Timothy. BONE POLISHER. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1995. First edition. Fine book in Near Fine DJ (some rubbing). U.S. $15.00. Hamilton, Sylvian. THE BONE-PEDLAR. London: Orion, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's DEBUT! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00. Hansen, Joseph. COUNTRY OF OLD MEN. New York: Viking, 1991. First edition. Remainder mark, else Fine book in Very Good (+) DJ (spine moderately sunned). The last Dave Brandstetter novel. U.S. $7.50. Hansen, Joseph. GRAVEDIGGER. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First edition. Very Good (+) book (slight dusting of top page edges, minimal edgewear of lower spine, and a few slight dents to bottom of boards) in a Very Good (+) DJ (some crinkling at upper spine and mild rubbing). U.S. $12.50. Hansen, Joseph. THE MAN EVERYBODY WAS AFRAID OF. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. First edition. Very Good (-) book (remainder mark which someone [not me, I guarantee you] has tried to erase, top page edges soiled, 3 corners bumped, one inch square sticker on front PDEP which says "give the gift of music," slight abrasion of front PDEP in area of sticker, glue discoloration on front and back PDEPs, and a one inch length strip of raised glue residua [very light] extending almost the width of the back FEP) in a Very Good DJ (with slight yellowing, mild edgewear at upper spine and back upper edge, single small closed tear on back cover, two small closed tears on front cover, a one inch closed tear front upper left corner, and 5x5 mm chip along back top edge. Spine mildly sunned. There is no glue anywear on the DJ). Unknown if this is an ex libris copy, though the glue residua at least raises the question. One of the more difficult Brandstetter novels to find. U.S. $12.50. Hansen, Joseph. SKINFLICK. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. First edition. Fine book in Very Good DJ (with minimal wear at edges and front hinge, a 1x2 mm area abraided of color at front upper hinge, a 2mm closed tear at front bottom edge, and sunning of spine [not affecting the black background but fading the salmon-pink lettering to white and doing the same to that portion of the back cover directly adjacent to it and the exposed portion of back sleeve]). U.S. $12.50. Hansen, Joseph. TROUBLEMAKER. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First edition. Near Fine book (minimal lower edgewear and unobtrusive book seller's sticker on FFEP) in Very Good (-) DJ (moderate-to-heavy edgewear upper spine, mild-to-moderate edgewear lower spine, with moderate wear to front corners and 3mm chip from upper front corner. Mild edgewear along front right lateral edge, where sleeve folds over to insert into book. Mild rubbing of front cover. Spine moderately sunned, and back cover has the usual yellowing.) $15.00. Harding, Paul (P.C. Doherty). THE ANGER OF GOD: The Sorrowful Mysteries Of Brother Athelstan. London: Headline, 1993. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page as both Harding and Doherty! U.S. $85.00. Harding, Paul (P.C. Doherty). THE ASSASSIN'S RIDDLE: The Sorrowful Mysteries Of Brother Athelstan. London: Headline, 1996. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Harding, Paul (P. C. Doherty). THE HOUSE OF THE RED SLAYER. London: Headline, 1992. First British edition (true first. Issued in the U.S. as "Red Slayer"). Slight page tanning, as usual, else a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. Second of the Sorrowful Mysteries of Brother Athelstan. U.S. $425.00. Hardwick, Mollie. THE BANDERSNATCH. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first by Century Hutchinson Ltd.). Fine/Fine. The fourth Doran Fairweather mystery by the author of Upstairs, Downstairs. U.S. $15.00. Hardwick, Mollie. MALICE DOMESTIC. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first by Century Hutchinson Ltd.). Fine/Fine. The author's first mystery novel, centering around Doran Fairweather and her antique business. (By the author of Upstairs, Downstairs.) U.S. $30.00. Hardwick, Mollie. PARSON'S PLEASURE. New York: St.Martin's Press, 1987. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first by Century Hutchinson Ltd.). Fine/Fine. The second Doran Fairweather mystery by the author of Upstairs, Downstairs. U.S. $20.00. Hardwick, Mollie. PERISH IN JULY. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first by Century Hutchinson Ltd.). Near Fine/Near Fine. The fifth Doran Fairweather mystery by the author of Upstairs, Downstairs. U.S. $12.50. Hardwick, Mollie. UNEASEFUL DEATH. New York: St.Martin's Press, 1988. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first by Century Hutchinson Ltd.). Fine book in Very Good DJ (would be fine except for two small chips and a critter nibble on the front bottom edge). The third Doran Fairweather mystery by the author of Upstairs, Downstairs. U.S. $12.50. Hare, Cyril (Alfred Alexander Gordon Clark). HE SHOULD HAVE DIED HEREAFTER. London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1957. First British edition (true first. Published in the U.S. as UNTIMELY DEATH, Macmillan, 1958). Small 8vo., light blue cloth-covered boards. Very Good book (hint of fade at very edges of spine head and tail; four cm bump to front board tail, with an associated tiny nick; two mm stain to front board; small, light stain to fore-edge of text block head; and subtle pencil erasure to FFEP) in a Near Fine dustjacket (generously price-clipped, with a new price label inserted, else magnificently preserved). Rarely seen in so nice a jacket. Sadly, the last Francis Pettigrew/ John Mallett mystery. U.S. $150.00. Harvey, John. NOW'S THE TIME: The Complete Resnick Short Stories. London: Slow Dancer Press, 1999. First British edition (with a run of 1,000 copies, 400 of which were signed and numbered in a "limited" edition. This is copy #73 of the signed limited edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Printed by the author's own publishing company. SIGNED by the author and numbered on the title page! U.S. $75.00. Hayter, Sparkle. THE CHELSEA GIRL MURDERS. Herts: No Exit Press, 2000. First British edition (true first), signed limited issue (#315 of 1000 copies). Fine book (small [one cm] cloth crinkle to front board) in a Fine dustjacket. Wonderful Robin Hudson mystery, with a somewhat different text than provided in the U.S. edition. SIGNED and numbered on the FFEP! Includes the promotional Chelsea Hotel postcard, signed by Sparkle and Robin both! U.S. $65.00. Heath, Eric. MURDER OF A MYSTERY WRITER. New York: Arcadia House, 1955. First edition. Very Good book (spine slant; slight sunning to spine; extremity wear; a few small edge dings, with slight bump to front bottom corner; and light dusting to the textblock head/tail edges) in a Good (+) to Very Good (-) dustjacket (spine sunning with mild-to-moderate fade of background [but not lettering]; small, intermittent stains to head and tail edges from an old-style dustjacket protector, with a subtle water stain [3 cm] to front lower corner/inner flap [no other soiling]; heavy, rubbed crease by front hinge, with some milder creasing/rubbing along front fore-edge; minimal-to-mild extremity rubbing/flecking; some flap waviness, with glue residua suggesting that the flaps were indeed glued into the prior dustjacket; signifcant abrasion of the flap lettering, both flaps; inner corner of back flap clipped, though price on front flap intact; and two tiny closed tears. No chipping. Front panel is amazingly bright). By the golden-age author of MURDER IN THE MUSEUM. Extremely difficult to find in acceptable condition. Sad to say, this dustjacket is the best I've ever seen for this title. U.S. $100.00. Heber, R.W. MURDER AT WITTENHAM PARK. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Fine book in Near Fine DJ (slight rubbing). U.S. $20.00. Highsmith, Domini. GUARDIAN AT THE GATE. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. First British edition (true first). Hint of bump to back top fore-edge corner, else Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket (3 mm closed tear to back top fore-edge corner). A mystery set in twelfth century England and sequel to Keeper at the Shrine: second book in the series. U.S. $50.00. Highsmith, Domini. KEEPER AT THE SHRINE. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (tanning as usual; pencil erasure on FFEP with impression of prior price) in Very Good (+) dustjacket (slight crinkling to front upper corner and front hinge edges; a one mm fleck from back lower corner; and a 4 mm closed tear at the back tail edge by hinge with some associated slight crinkling and flecking. Not price clipped). The hard-to-find first book in this popular medieval mystery series. U.S. $70.00. Highsmith, Domini. MASTER OF THE KEYS. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. First British edition (true first). Fine book in Very Near Fine dustjacket. A mystery set in twelfth century England and sequel to Guardian at the Gate: third book in the series. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $60.00. Hill, Reginald. EXIT LINES. NY: Macmillan, 1984. First U.S. Edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $25.00. Hill, Reginald. ON BEULAH HEIGHT. 1999 Anthony Award Nominee for Best Novel. Hook, Philip. THE ISLAND OF THE DEAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (minor corner bumping; some tanning to text block edges) in a Very Near Fine dustjacket. Scarce second susupense/ mystery novel by the senior director at Sotheby's. U.S. $80.00. Hume, Fergus. CRAZY QUILT. London, Melbourne and Toronto: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1919. First edition. Very Good book, no dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated in the year of publication (by the author of The Mystery of a Hansom Cab)! U.S. $250.00. Hunt, David. (William Bayer.) THE MAGICIAN'S TALE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (mild bumping of spine edges) in a Fine dustjacket. The first Kay Farrow mystery: "A psychosexual thriller," leading the reader through San Francisco's gay bars and SM clubs. U.S. $50.00. Hunter, Fred W. RANSOM FOR AN ANGEL. New York: Walker & Company, 1995. First U.S. edition (published simultaneously in Canada). Near Fine book (remainder dot, else fine), in Fine DJ. U.S. $12.00. Huxley, Elspeth. THE AFRICAN POISON MURDERS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First U.S. edition (published in England under the name Death of an Aryan). Near Fine book (light offsetting to endpapers and trace wear, else Fine) in a Very Good dustjacket (minimal extremity edgewear/rubbing, becoming more prominent at the spine edges and corners; shallow erosion/roughening to spine tail; 3 mm chip to spine head with chip laid in under jacket protector [not observable with protector on]; small corner and tiny hinge edge chips; a few small closed edge tears; and some edge-paralleling creases. Very bright, clean dustjacket, with almost no rubbing outside of the edgewear. Price-clipped). U.S. $200.00. Huxley, Elspeth. THE MERRY HIPPO. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First British edition (true first, preceding the U.S. version, entitled The Incident at the Merry Hippo, by a year). Fine book in an Around Fine dustjacket. Fun read! U.S. $125.00. Jakeman, Jane. THE EGYPTIAN COFFIN: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery. London: Headline, 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine book in Very Near Fine Dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00. Jakeman, Jane. THE EGYPTIAN COFFIN: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery. London: Headline, 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine book in around Near Fine Dustjacket (would be fine except for pinpoint-sized fleck by front upper corner and a 2mm linear fleck by front upper hinge, with slight assocated pull to laminate in same area). U.S. $35.00. Jakeman, Jane. FOOL'S GOLD: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery. London: Headline, 1998. First British edition (true first). Very Fine book in Very Fine dustjacket. U.S. $45.00. Jakeman, Jane. LET THERE BE BLOOD: A Lord Ambrose Historical Mystery. London: Headline, 1997. First British edition (true first). Fine/Fine. Author's first book. U.S. $55.00. James, P.D. DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS. London: Faber & Faber, 1977. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Very Near Fine dustjacket (slight fade to red spine lettering. Not price-clipped). Lovely copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $225.00. James, P.D. THE SKULL BENEATH THE SKIN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. First U.S. edition (simultaneous with the Canadian first, and preceded by the British first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED by the author and signed in the year of publication! U.S. $120.00. James, P.D. TIME TO BE IN EARNEST: A Fragment of Autobiography. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. First British edition (true first). As new in dustjacket. U.S. $50.00. Janes, J. Robert. MADRIGAL: A St-Cyr and Kohler Mystery. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. First British edition (no U.S. edition). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Mystery set in occupied France during WWII, with the unique pairing of St-Cyr of the Surete and Kohler of the Gestapo. The murder victim, a scholar of medieval history, had wanted to join a madrigal singing group when she was killed. A fascinating historical. U.S. $45.00. Jardine, Quintin. SKINNER'S ORDEAL. London: Headline, 1995. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (slight bumping to spine head edge and back upper corner; light page tanning, as usual) in dustjacket with trace extremity wear, else Fine. Nice copy. U.S. $50.00. Jecks, Michael. BELLADONNA AT BELSTONE: A Medieval West Country Mystery. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Eighth novel in this widely acclaimed series featuring Sir Baldwin Fernshill and Simon Puttock. Set in 1300s England. U.S. $45.00. Jecks, Michael. THE LEPER'S RETURN: A Medieval West Country Mystery. London: Headline, 1998. First British edition (true first). Slight bruise to back board, head edge, else Fine book in dustjacket with tiny impression on upper spine, else Fine. Sixth novel in this widely acclaimed series featuring Sir Baldwin Fernshill and Simon Puttock. Set in 1300s England. U.S. $70.00. Jecks, Michael. SQUIRE THROWLEIGH'S HEIR: A Medieval West Country Mystery. London: Headline, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Seventh novel in this widely acclaimed series featuring Sir Baldwin Fernshill and Simon Puttock. Set in 1300s England. U.S. $50.00. Jecks, Michael. THE TRAITOR OF ST. GILES: A Medieval West Country Mystery. London: Headline, 2000. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Wonderful addition to this fantastically successful historical series. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00. Jeffers, H. Paul. READER'S GUIDE TO MURDER. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Fine/Fine. U.S. $15.00. Jeffreys, J.G. THE THISTLEWOOD PLOT. New York: Walker & Co., 1987. First U.S. edition (Canadian edition simultaneous). Fine book in Near Fine DJ (hint of front upper edgewear). U.S. $15.00. Jennings, Maureen. EXCEPT THE DYING. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First edition. Very Near Fine book in like dustjacket (mild bumping, else Fine book; and tiny fleck to spine head, else Fine dustjacket). Author's first book, set in Toronto, 1895, and featuring police detective William Murdoch. A 1998 nominee for both the ANTHONY and ARTHUR ELLIS Awards for Best First Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $85.00. Jones, Melissa. COLD IN EARTH. London: Orion, 1998. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first novel: Psychological suspense at its best! Of note, Jones herself is writing the screenplay for a BBC Television 4-part adaptation of the book. U.S. $150.00. Jones, Melissa. SICK AT HEART. London: Orion, 1999. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's second book of psychological suspense. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Jones, Stan. WHITE SKY, BLACK ICE. New York: Soho, 1999. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's first book, set in Alaska, with an Inupiat state trooper as the detective! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $40.00. Jones, Susanna. THE EARTHQUAKE BIRD: A Novel of Mystery. London: Picador, 2001. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Authors first book: Winner of the CWA JOHN CREASEY Memorial Dagger for Best First Novel! SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $65.00. Joss, Morag. FEARFUL SYMMETRY: A Mystery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First British edition (true first), Very Near Fine book (slight bumping to front upper corner, else Fine) in like dustjacket (with slight crinkle to front upper corner, else Fine). Features Sara Selkirk, a cellist, who lives in Bath. Second in the series. U.S. $35.00. Joss, Morag. FEARFUL SYMMETRY: A Mystery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First British edition (true first), Slight bumping to lower corners, else Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Features Sara Selkirk, a cellist, who lives in Bath. Second in the series. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $55.00. Joss, Morag. FUNERAL MUSIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First British edition (true first). Slightest bruise to front lower corner, else Fine book (would have been flawless) in a dustjacket with small front flap crease (to lower free corner, thru price), else Fine. Author's first novel, well received. Already scarce, with a print run of about 1,000 copies. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $245.00. Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE GOES BY TRAIN. London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (two tiny corner bumps; several tiny bumps to text block fore-edge; trace soiling to text block edges. Copy unique in being bound upside down) in a Very Good (+) dustjacket (mild-to-moderate rubbing/wear to spine head edge but with NO chipping; minimal-to-mild rubbing/wear to spine tail, front lower hinge edges, and top 1.5 inches of back hinge; two small patches of rubbing on back panel with erosion of the gloss but with the underlying paper intact; and tiny nick to front lower hinge edge, else free of tears. Clean; no tanning or fading. Front DJ flap clipped [by manufacturer] but not price clipped). Overall, a very nice copy. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $70.00. Keating, H.R.F. INSPECTOR GHOTE HUNTS THE PEACOCK. London: Collins Crime Club, 1968. First British edition (true first). Near Fine book (light pencil erasure to FFEP and bump to spine tail) in dustjacket with hint of extremity wear, else Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $95.00. Keegan, Alex. CUCKOO. New York: St. Martin's Press 1995. First U.S. edition (preceded by the British first, 1994, by Headline). Near Fine book (a square cm of dust staining to fore-edge pages, and both upper corners slightly bumped) in Very Good (+) DJ with mild edgewear all four corners and minimal edgewear along upper spine. U.S. $12.50. Kilmer, Nicholas. MAN WITH A SQUIRREL. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket (light scuffing, which tends to disappear under the dustjacket protector). U.S. $20.00. King, Ross. DOMINO. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. First British edition (true first). Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Author's DEBUT mystery: historical set in late 18th century London and Venice. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $100.00. King, Ross. EX-LIBRIS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First edition, one of only a very small printing, reportedly around 500 copies! Near Fine book (some light, repetitive impressions on back board) in Fine Dustjacket. Author's second novel: a superb historical mystery. SIGNED! U.S. $120.00. King, Ross. EX-LIBRIS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First edition, one of only a very small printing, reportedly around 500 copies! Fine book in a Fine Dustjacket. Author's second novel: a superb historical mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page! U.S. $145.00. Kittredge, Mary. WALKING DEAD MAN. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. U.S. $10.00. Kotzwinkle, William. THE GAME OF THIRTY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition. Near fine book (extra drop of glue to top page edges by spine; and two light spots, 1 cm x 3 mm and 1 x 2 mm, respectively, along bottom page edges) in Near Fine DJ. SIGNED! U.S. $35.00. |